MOT PASS RATES

The Citroen Xsara 2006 by postcode

81.7% in SS vs 61.8% in HU — a 20-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Citroen Xsara 2006 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Citroen Xsara 2006 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 81.7% in SS down to 61.8% in HU — 20 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 45 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area SS · 81.7% 230 tests
Worst area HU · 61.8% 306 tests
National rate 69.3% all years of this model

What a 20-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2006 Citroen Xsara in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £37–£108 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

36 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Vauxhall Mokka (20.2). Narrower: Fiat 500X (20).

Rates are for the 2006 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
HU 61.8% -7.5 306
NP 62.7% -6.6 263
ST 63.0% -6.3 300
NG 64.5% -4.8 471
CH 65.0% -4.3 283
TQ 65.2% -4.1 207
PL 65.2% -4.1 302
LL 65.6% -3.7 218
BS 65.7% -3.6 414
SA 65.9% -3.4 296
YO 66.1% -3.2 218
BA 66.1% -3.2 242
GL 66.7% -2.6 336
PO 66.8% -2.5 542
NR 66.9% -2.4 490
WS 67.0% -2.3 218
PE 67.2% -2.1 561
CF 67.4% -1.9 307
EX 67.6% -1.7 339
NN 67.6% -1.7 259
PR 67.9% -1.4 268
BN 68.0% -1.3 372
TR 68.1% -1.2 238
BH 68.6% -0.7 271
TN 68.7% -0.6 367
DE 68.8% -0.5 330
NE 68.9% -0.4 264
DN 69.0% -0.3 339
IP 70.0% +0.7 313
CT 70.4% +1.1 277
M 70.7% +1.4 382
LE 71.0% +1.7 307
CO 71.4% +2.1 220
SO 71.4% +2.1 241
S 71.5% +2.2 534
GU 71.7% +2.4 230
CV 72.3% +3.0 347
L 72.5% +3.2 280
WA 72.6% +3.3 201
DY 73.8% +4.5 225
RG 74.5% +5.2 247
ME 75.3% +6.0 288
B 76.2% +6.9 622
CM 76.3% +7.0 215
SS 81.7% +12.4 230

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (69.3%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 12 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table HU area page All Citroen Xsara years