MOT PASS RATES

The Vauxhall Mokka 2016 by postcode

89.8% in N vs 69.6% in KY — a 20.2-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Vauxhall Mokka 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Vauxhall Mokka 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 89.8% in N down to 69.6% in KY — 20.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 114 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area N · 89.8% 508 tests
Worst area KY · 69.6% 1,823 tests
National rate 80.9% all years of this model

What a 20.2-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Vauxhall Mokka in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £20–£52 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

35 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Peugeot 208 (20.3). Narrower: Citroen Xsara (20).

Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
KY 69.6% -11.3 1,823
PH 70.0% -10.9 427
DD 70.5% -10.4 1,024
AB 71.8% -9.1 1,580
FK 72.7% -8.2 751
ML 72.8% -8.1 1,230
GL 74.2% -6.7 1,646
EH 74.3% -6.6 2,366
IV 74.8% -6.1 687
G 75.1% -5.8 3,126
DL 75.3% -5.6 1,091
PO 75.5% -5.4 2,113
PA 75.5% -5.4 916
GU 75.6% -5.3 1,322
NN 75.8% -5.1 1,903
CF 76.2% -4.7 2,635
CW 76.4% -4.5 1,119
FY 76.5% -4.4 810
SP 76.6% -4.3 496
ST 76.6% -4.3 1,571
LN 76.7% -4.2 1,102
KA 76.7% -4.2 1,118
TD 76.9% -4.0 485
PL 76.9% -4.0 1,378
HD 76.9% -4.0 516
WD 77.0% -3.9 469
BS 77.2% -3.7 2,314
EX 77.3% -3.6 1,394
SA 77.3% -3.6 1,714
HG 77.5% -3.4 386
NP 77.5% -3.4 1,370
LS 77.5% -3.4 1,630
YO 77.6% -3.3 1,748
BH 77.7% -3.2 1,484
SR 77.8% -3.1 873
DT 77.9% -3.0 384
BA 77.9% -3.0 1,031
SK 77.9% -3.0 1,005
OL 78.0% -2.9 1,154
NE 78.0% -2.9 3,916
HR 78.0% -2.9 546
OX 78.0% -2.9 1,280
SN 78.2% -2.7 966
PR 78.2% -2.7 1,261
HU 78.3% -2.6 1,662
NG 78.6% -2.3 3,339
SY 78.7% -2.2 1,338
TF 78.7% -2.2 578
WA 78.8% -2.1 1,436
SO 78.9% -2.0 1,964
BL 79.0% -1.9 1,060
WF 79.2% -1.7 1,368
TR 79.4% -1.5 373
HP 79.4% -1.5 1,081
DH 79.4% -1.5 1,149
CV 79.4% -1.5 1,544
DN 79.4% -1.5 2,228
BD 79.6% -1.3 959
KW 79.6% -1.3 230
TQ 79.6% -1.3 661
MK 79.6% -1.3 1,673
WS 79.6% -1.3 1,567
TA 79.7% -1.2 605
CT 79.8% -1.1 1,230
NR 79.8% -1.1 1,923
RH 79.8% -1.1 811
BN 79.8% -1.1 1,036
PE 79.9% -1.0 2,394
CH 80.0% -0.9 2,520
SG 80.1% -0.8 978
TS 80.2% -0.7 2,153
RG 80.2% -0.7 2,209
WN 80.2% -0.7 774
TN 80.3% -0.6 1,719
CM 80.5% -0.4 1,307
WV 80.5% -0.4 1,120
DY 80.9% 0.0 1,284
CA 80.9% 0.0 603
LA 81.0% +0.1 820
AL 81.1% +0.2 497
DG 81.1% +0.2 429
IP 81.2% +0.3 1,301
WR 81.2% +0.3 719
SW 81.3% +0.4 427
CO 81.3% +0.4 1,228
HX 81.4% +0.5 322
L 81.5% +0.6 1,914
LE 81.5% +0.6 1,839
DE 81.6% +0.7 2,136
S 81.7% +0.8 3,887
M 81.7% +0.8 1,950
B 81.9% +1.0 3,911
LL 82.1% +1.2 2,092
CB 82.2% +1.3 718
SS 82.2% +1.3 1,256
ME 82.3% +1.4 1,680
LU 82.7% +1.8 1,392
KT 83.1% +2.2 745
CR 83.6% +2.7 937
BB 83.6% +2.7 975
E 84.0% +3.1 749
SE 84.1% +3.2 1,338
SL 84.1% +3.2 673
SM 84.1% +3.2 340
HA 84.2% +3.3 462
EN 84.7% +3.8 823
BR 84.8% +3.9 460
UB 85.0% +4.1 732
RM 85.1% +4.2 1,388
DA 85.2% +4.3 1,605
NW 85.9% +5.0 384
TW 86.9% +6.0 801
IG 87.2% +6.3 288
N 89.8% +8.9 508

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (80.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table KY area page All Vauxhall Mokka years