2010 Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.6%

Below average — 3.1 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,639 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£105

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 71.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 66.9% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 4.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.0%
Typical mileage
89k mi

The 2010 Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate is 71.6% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Citroen Xsara on the real record

71.6% of 2010 Citroen Xsara MOTs passed — 4,639 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen Xsara does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.6% of everything recorded on the 2010 Citroen Xsara, against 5.6% nationally — 7.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 17.4%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Xsara? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Citroen Xsara compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.0%. The median 2010 Citroen Xsara in this dataset had covered 89,290 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 69% of tests, with a 71.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.8% of the time, April–September 71.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.36% of tests.

  • 4,639 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.6% overall pass rate, 62.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Xsara, the average is 69.3% — best year 2009 (71.7%), worst 2000 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,639
Typical mileage (median)
89,290 mi
Make and model
Citroen Xsara
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Xsara MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.0%
30-60k 75.9%
60-90k 72.3%
90-120k 71.2%
120k+ 67.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 71.3%
Diesel 72.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (69% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Xsara

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 780 74.1%
North West 721 69.2%
South West 625 71.2%
East of England 580 77.1%
Yorkshire 554 69.1%
West Midlands 429 74.1%
Scotland 254 63.4%
Wales 240 68.8%
East Midlands 207 72.5%
North East 173 69.4%
London 76 73.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Xsara

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 17.4%
−3.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.1%
−2.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.6%
+7.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 11.3%
  • Advisories 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.4%
  • Steering 5.0%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Seat belts 3.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Citroen Xsara tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Xsara

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Xsara through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£105 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£105
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,639 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Xsara, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2000 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 71.7% — a spread of 4.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 66.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 71.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Citroen Xsara with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Citroen Xsara 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,369 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,015 17.40% 20.98% −3.58
Tyres 1,978 17.10% 19.76% −2.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,864 16.10% 12.21% +3.89
Body, chassis, structure 1,462 12.60% 5.57% +7.03
Brakes 1,302 11.30% 20.89% −9.59
Non-component advisories 692 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Noise, emissions and leaks 630 5.40% 5.52% −0.12
Steering 578 5.00% 2.57% +2.43
Visibility 454 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 394 3.40% 0.82% +2.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,639 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 4.3% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.5% £200–700
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 7.5% £120–300
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.4% £40–150
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.2% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 53 83.0% 21,464 mi
30-60k 733 75.9% 49,719 mi
60-90k 1,569 72.3% 75,831 mi
90-120k 1,397 71.2% 103,861 mi
120k+ 868 67.1% 144,083 mi

Source: 4,639 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Xsara MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Citroen Xsara?

71.6% of the 4,639 2010 Citroen Xsara tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 62.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Citroen Xsara?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.36%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.40%), prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced (4.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.0% of the time, falling to 67.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Citroen Xsara in this dataset had covered 89,290 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Citroen Xsara?

Petrol: 71.3% pass rate across 3,213 tests. Diesel: 72.2% pass rate across 1,426 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.