Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Ford Kuga MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.7%

Above average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 122,346 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.0% pass
  • Avoid 2009 74.9% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 21.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.3%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2017 Ford Kuga MOT pass rate is 88.7% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Ford Kuga on the real record

88.7% of 2017 Ford Kuga MOTs passed — 122,346 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 32.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Ford Kuga, against 19.8% nationally — 12.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Kuga? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Kuga first registered in 2017 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2017 Ford Kuga compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.3%. The median 2017 Ford Kuga in this dataset had covered 54,446 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 88.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.6% of the time, April–September 88.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.70% of tests.

  • 122,346 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.7% overall pass rate, 87.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Kuga, the average is 86.0% — best year 2023 (96.0%), worst 2009 (74.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
122,346
Typical mileage (median)
54,446 mi
Make and model
Ford Kuga
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kuga MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 89.6%
60-90k 87.1%
90-120k 84.9%
120k+ 83.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.8%
Petrol 88.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (82% of tests).

Where the Ford Kuga is most common

Across all Kuga model years on record (2008–2023): 435,662 Ford Kuga cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 990,792 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 12,509 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 12,509 2.9% 27,132 87.5%
2 Sheffield (S) 11,656 2.7% 26,775 87.5%
3 Nottingham (NG) 10,281 2.4% 24,066 85.8%
4 Chelmsford (CM) 10,015 2.3% 22,191 88.1%
5 Basildon (SS) 9,806 2.3% 22,543 88.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 9,644 2.2% 21,483 87.4%
7 Leicester (LE) 8,711 2% 20,508 87.4%
8 Liverpool (L) 8,567 2% 19,364 87.5%
9 Derby (DE) 8,050 1.8% 17,217 87.9%
10 Cardiff (CF) 8,044 1.8% 20,142 83.4%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 7,683 1.8% 18,337 86.3%
12 Doncaster (DN) 7,242 1.7% 16,177 86.6%
13 Romford (RM) 7,194 1.7% 14,655 91.6%
14 Northampton (NN) 7,056 1.6% 15,753 84.8%
15 Coventry (CV) 6,965 1.6% 15,154 87.5%
16 Norwich (NR) 6,924 1.6% 17,770 86.3%
17 Warrington (WA) 6,586 1.5% 14,523 85.3%
18 Ipswich (IP) 6,203 1.4% 14,815 86.4%
19 Swansea (SA) 6,094 1.4% 15,574 84.2%
20 Glasgow (G) 6,074 1.4% 13,528 84.6%

The twenty areas with the most Ford Kuga cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Kuga

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 18,984 89.0%
East of England 16,454 89.8%
North West 14,771 88.4%
Scotland 12,672 86.9%
Yorkshire 12,093 89.3%
West Midlands 11,470 88.9%
South West 9,964 87.2%
East Midlands 9,821 88.8%
Wales 6,918 87.6%
North East 5,178 89.4%
London 4,021 91.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Kuga

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.7%
+12.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.7%
+8.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 8.8%
−12.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 8.6%
+4.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Steering 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Ford Kuga tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Kuga

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Kuga through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£66 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£66
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 122,346 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kuga, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.9% to 96.0% — a spread of 21.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 76.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 81.5% position lamp not working
  7. 2014 82.4% position lamp not working
  8. 2015 84.3% position lamp not working
  9. 2016 86.7% position lamp not working
  10. 2017 88.7%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2018 89.4% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2019 90.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  13. 2020 91.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2021 92.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2022 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2023 96.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Ford Kuga with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Ford Kuga 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 126,348 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 41,616 32.70% 19.76% +12.94
Brakes 37,824 29.70% 20.89% +8.81
Suspension 11,237 8.80% 20.98% −12.18
Non-component advisories 10,933 8.60% 4.18% +4.42
Visibility 9,121 7.20% 4.97% +2.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,775 4.50% 12.21% −7.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,115 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 2,771 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Body, chassis, structure 2,380 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Steering 576 0.50% 2.57% −2.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 122,346 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.89% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.77% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.74% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.50% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.0% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.2% £20–80
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.9% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11,336 92.6% 22,959 mi
30-60k 62,241 89.6% 46,137 mi
60-90k 39,293 87.1% 71,907 mi
90-120k 7,767 84.9% 100,614 mi
120k+ 1,650 83.7% 140,307 mi

Source: 122,346 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Kuga MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Ford Kuga?

88.7% of the 122,346 2017 Ford Kuga tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 87.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Ford Kuga?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.70%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.51%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.43%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Ford Kuga MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 83.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Ford Kuga in this dataset had covered 54,446 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Ford Kuga?

Diesel: 88.8% pass rate across 100,350 tests. Petrol: 88.2% pass rate across 21,996 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Ford Kuga MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.