Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Audi Q3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.7%

Above average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 53,301 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£114

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.5% pass
  • Avoid 2011 79.2% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 18.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.3%
Typical mileage
53k mi

The 2017 Audi Q3 MOT pass rate is 88.7% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Audi Q3 on the real record

88.7% of 2017 Audi Q3 MOTs passed — 53,301 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 32.0% of everything recorded on the 2017 Audi Q3, against 19.8% nationally — 12.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Q3? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi Q3 first registered in 2017 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2017 Audi Q3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.3%. The median 2017 Audi Q3 in this dataset had covered 53,094 mi.

55% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 89.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.0% of the time, April–September 88.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 2.28% of tests.

  • 53,301 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.7% overall pass rate, 87.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Q3, the average is 87.1% — best year 2023 (97.5%), worst 2011 (79.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
53,301
Typical mileage (median)
53,094 mi
Make and model
Audi Q3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Q3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.3%
30-60k 89.8%
60-90k 86.2%
90-120k 84.8%
120k+ 83.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.3%
Diesel 87.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (55% of tests).

Where the Audi Q3 is most common

Across all Q3 model years on record (2011–2023): 199,107 Audi Q3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 433,694 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 5,653 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 5,653 2.8% 12,042 89.0%
2 Glasgow (G) 3,906 2% 8,863 84.5%
3 Sheffield (S) 3,849 1.9% 8,732 87.8%
4 Peterborough (PE) 3,647 1.8% 7,660 89.0%
5 Leicester (LE) 3,547 1.8% 7,594 86.6%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,540 1.8% 8,316 86.9%
7 Nottingham (NG) 3,306 1.7% 7,375 86.3%
8 Reading (RG) 3,140 1.6% 6,913 88.3%
9 Cardiff (CF) 3,111 1.6% 7,490 84.9%
10 Chelmsford (CM) 3,050 1.5% 6,465 89.4%
11 Guildford (GU) 2,906 1.5% 6,627 86.3%
12 Manchester (M) 2,900 1.5% 5,830 86.6%
13 Derby (DE) 2,622 1.3% 5,423 88.5%
14 Stockport (SK) 2,553 1.3% 5,397 87.0%
15 Leeds (LS) 2,499 1.3% 5,379 82.9%
16 Bristol (BS) 2,484 1.2% 5,679 85.6%
17 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 2,464 1.2% 5,203 90.7%
18 Hounslow (TW) 2,420 1.2% 4,791 91.1%
19 Coventry (CV) 2,410 1.2% 5,247 87.1%
20 Edinburgh (EH) 2,344 1.2% 5,530 83.8%

The twenty areas with the most Audi Q3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Q3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 10,801 90.4%
Scotland 6,409 83.8%
North West 5,930 88.9%
East of England 5,415 90.2%
South West 4,587 89.4%
Yorkshire 4,453 88.1%
West Midlands 4,316 89.6%
London 3,466 90.9%
East Midlands 3,225 87.9%
Wales 2,375 87.5%
North East 2,315 87.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Q3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.0%
+12.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.6%
+5.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 7.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.9%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Audi Q3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Q3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Q3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£114 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£114
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 53,301 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Q3, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2011 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.2% to 97.5% — a spread of 18.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 79.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2012 79.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2013 80.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2014 82.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2015 83.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2016 85.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2017 88.7%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2018 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2019 92.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2020 93.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2021 93.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2022 94.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2023 97.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Audi Q3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Audi Q3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 54,228 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 17,410 32.00% 19.76% +12.24
Brakes 14,470 26.60% 20.89% +5.71
Suspension 11,751 21.60% 20.98% +0.62
Non-component advisories 4,077 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Visibility 2,457 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,582 2.90% 12.21% −9.31
Identification of the vehicle 1,153 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Noise, emissions and leaks 627 1.20% 5.52% −4.32
Body, chassis, structure 507 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 194 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 53,301 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.70% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.56% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.53% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.48% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.41% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.2% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.9% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,321 93.3% 23,182 mi
30-60k 28,217 89.8% 45,919 mi
60-90k 16,038 86.2% 71,691 mi
90-120k 3,135 84.8% 100,695 mi
120k+ 579 83.1% 135,872 mi

Source: 53,301 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Q3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Audi Q3?

88.7% of the 53,301 2017 Audi Q3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 87.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Audi Q3?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (2.28%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.12%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Audi Q3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 83.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Audi Q3 in this dataset had covered 53,094 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Audi Q3?

Petrol: 89.3% pass rate across 29,458 tests. Diesel: 87.9% pass rate across 23,843 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Audi Q3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.