Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Ford Kuga MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.7%

Around average — 0.2 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 34,034 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.0% pass
  • Avoid 2009 74.9% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 21.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.6%
Typical mileage
107k mi

The 2011 Ford Kuga MOT pass rate is 75.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Ford Kuga on the real record

75.7% of 2011 Ford Kuga MOTs passed — 34,034 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 14.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Kuga? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Kuga first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Ford Kuga compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.6%. The median 2011 Ford Kuga in this dataset had covered 107,406 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 75.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.7% of the time, April–September 75.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.03% of tests.

  • 34,034 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.7% overall pass rate, 68.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Kuga, the average is 86.0% — best year 2023 (96.0%), worst 2009 (74.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
34,034
Typical mileage (median)
107,406 mi
Make and model
Ford Kuga
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kuga MOT pass rate?

0-30k 77.5%
30-60k 80.3%
60-90k 77.3%
90-120k 75.6%
120k+ 74.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 75.7%
Petrol 75.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the Ford Kuga is most common

Across all Kuga model years on record (2008–2023): 435,662 Ford Kuga cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 990,792 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 12,509 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 12,509 2.9% 27,132 87.5%
2 Sheffield (S) 11,656 2.7% 26,775 87.5%
3 Nottingham (NG) 10,281 2.4% 24,066 85.8%
4 Chelmsford (CM) 10,015 2.3% 22,191 88.1%
5 Basildon (SS) 9,806 2.3% 22,543 88.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 9,644 2.2% 21,483 87.4%
7 Leicester (LE) 8,711 2% 20,508 87.4%
8 Liverpool (L) 8,567 2% 19,364 87.5%
9 Derby (DE) 8,050 1.8% 17,217 87.9%
10 Cardiff (CF) 8,044 1.8% 20,142 83.4%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 7,683 1.8% 18,337 86.3%
12 Doncaster (DN) 7,242 1.7% 16,177 86.6%
13 Romford (RM) 7,194 1.7% 14,655 91.6%
14 Northampton (NN) 7,056 1.6% 15,753 84.8%
15 Coventry (CV) 6,965 1.6% 15,154 87.5%
16 Norwich (NR) 6,924 1.6% 17,770 86.3%
17 Warrington (WA) 6,586 1.5% 14,523 85.3%
18 Ipswich (IP) 6,203 1.4% 14,815 86.4%
19 Swansea (SA) 6,094 1.4% 15,574 84.2%
20 Glasgow (G) 6,074 1.4% 13,528 84.6%

The twenty areas with the most Ford Kuga cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Kuga

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,042 77.8%
East of England 4,683 78.4%
South West 4,175 72.2%
Yorkshire 3,756 76.5%
North West 3,418 75.4%
West Midlands 3,185 78.1%
East Midlands 2,936 74.4%
Wales 2,468 72.6%
Scotland 2,368 71.0%
North East 1,638 76.0%
London 365 84.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Kuga

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.9%
+2.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.2%
−1.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.4%
−6.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.1%
+0.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.6%
  • Body & chassis 6.0%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Ford Kuga tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Kuga

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 7.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Kuga through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£78 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£78
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 34,034 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kuga, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.9% to 96.0% — a spread of 21.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 75.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 76.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 81.5% position lamp not working
  7. 2014 82.4% position lamp not working
  8. 2015 84.3% position lamp not working
  9. 2016 86.7% position lamp not working
  10. 2017 88.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2018 89.4% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2019 90.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  13. 2020 91.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2021 92.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2022 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2023 96.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Ford Kuga with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Ford Kuga 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 75,462 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 18,192 23.90% 20.98% +2.92
Tyres 13,860 18.20% 19.76% −1.56
Brakes 10,919 14.40% 20.89% −6.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9,997 13.10% 12.21% +0.89
Non-component advisories 5,865 7.70% 4.18% +3.52
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,981 6.60% 5.52% +1.08
Body, chassis, structure 4,551 6.00% 5.57% +0.43
Visibility 3,094 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Steering 3,075 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Identification of the vehicle 928 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 34,034 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 7.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 1.9% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.8% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 9.8% £120–300
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.0% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.9% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.8% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 80 77.5% 22,761 mi
30-60k 1,574 80.3% 50,182 mi
60-90k 7,658 77.3% 77,732 mi
90-120k 13,029 75.6% 104,987 mi
120k+ 11,490 74.2% 144,358 mi

Source: 34,034 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Kuga MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Ford Kuga?

75.7% of the 34,034 2011 Ford Kuga tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 68.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Ford Kuga?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.03%), coil spring fractured or broken (7.86%), position lamp not working (3.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Ford Kuga MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.5% of the time, falling to 74.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Ford Kuga in this dataset had covered 107,406 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Ford Kuga?

Diesel: 75.7% pass rate across 33,363 tests. Petrol: 75.9% pass rate across 671 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Ford Kuga MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.