Vauxhall Astra 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Vauxhall Astra 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 87.0% in IG down to 67.9% in KY — 19.1 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 115 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 19.1-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2013 Vauxhall Astra in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £26–£68 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
49 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: MINI Mini (19.1). Narrower: Audi Tt (19).
Rates are for the 2013 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| KY | 67.9% | 1,842 |
| DD | 70.6% | 1,088 |
| AB | 71.4% | 1,738 |
| SP | 71.7% | 894 |
| ML | 72.3% | 1,581 |
| FK | 72.5% | 993 |
| IV | 72.5% | 924 |
| EH | 73.1% | 2,900 |
| PA | 73.5% | 1,216 |
| SR | 73.7% | 925 |
| PH | 73.9% | 560 |
| HD | 74.0% | 811 |
| LD | 74.7% | 229 |
| HU | 74.8% | 2,000 |
| G | 74.8% | 4,147 |
| KA | 75.0% | 1,494 |
| NP | 75.0% | 2,030 |
| LS | 75.6% | 2,838 |
| BS | 75.6% | 3,587 |
| EX | 75.7% | 2,257 |
| PO | 75.8% | 2,417 |
| WN | 75.8% | 1,203 |
| OL | 75.9% | 1,512 |
| FY | 75.9% | 763 |
| BA | 75.9% | 1,517 |
| LN | 76.1% | 1,708 |
| YO | 76.2% | 2,020 |
| TD | 76.3% | 570 |
| DL | 76.3% | 1,803 |
| HR | 76.3% | 794 |
| SA | 76.4% | 2,441 |
| ST | 76.4% | 2,663 |
| PL | 76.5% | 2,218 |
| NG | 76.6% | 5,138 |
| HX | 76.8% | 581 |
| BL | 76.8% | 1,665 |
| SO | 76.9% | 2,454 |
| CW | 77.0% | 1,392 |
| NE | 77.0% | 4,368 |
| DT | 77.1% | 720 |
| CA | 77.1% | 935 |
| TQ | 77.2% | 780 |
| DG | 77.2% | 706 |
| TF | 77.2% | 1,146 |
| CF | 77.3% | 3,201 |
| TS | 77.3% | 2,912 |
| LA | 77.3% | 1,040 |
| SN | 77.4% | 1,700 |
| SK | 77.4% | 1,467 |
| CH | 77.4% | 3,542 |
| TR | 77.7% | 816 |
| WA | 77.8% | 2,073 |
| TA | 77.8% | 1,273 |
| GL | 77.9% | 2,336 |
| NN | 78.0% | 3,362 |
| WF | 78.1% | 2,418 |
| SY | 78.2% | 1,782 |
| BD | 78.3% | 1,898 |
| PR | 78.5% | 1,921 |
| HG | 78.5% | 428 |
| OX | 78.5% | 1,989 |
| M | 78.8% | 3,537 |
| BH | 78.8% | 1,942 |
| GU | 78.9% | 2,065 |
| CO | 79.0% | 1,673 |
| LL | 79.0% | 2,887 |
| CB | 79.1% | 1,170 |
| CT | 79.1% | 1,467 |
| NR | 79.2% | 2,916 |
| BN | 79.2% | 1,656 |
| DH | 79.3% | 1,152 |
| WD | 79.3% | 516 |
| CM | 79.5% | 1,408 |
| CV | 79.6% | 2,808 |
| WS | 79.7% | 1,864 |
| PE | 79.7% | 4,408 |
| WV | 79.7% | 1,900 |
| IP | 79.8% | 2,259 |
| TN | 79.8% | 1,846 |
| L | 79.9% | 2,630 |
| RH | 79.9% | 1,449 |
| AL | 79.9% | 723 |
| DE | 80.0% | 3,312 |
| DN | 80.0% | 3,694 |
| SG | 80.1% | 1,480 |
| MK | 80.2% | 2,441 |
| WR | 80.3% | 1,069 |
| LE | 80.3% | 4,110 |
| HP | 80.4% | 1,655 |
| RG | 80.5% | 2,893 |
| S | 80.6% | 5,912 |
| ME | 80.6% | 2,108 |
| BB | 81.1% | 1,810 |
| DY | 81.4% | 1,909 |
| SS | 81.7% | 1,111 |
| LU | 82.1% | 2,808 |
| KT | 82.4% | 896 |
| W | 82.4% | 324 |
| B | 82.8% | 6,522 |
| BR | 83.1% | 415 |
| RM | 83.5% | 1,464 |
| SL | 83.8% | 1,428 |
| HA | 83.9% | 1,005 |
| SW | 84.1% | 584 |
| CR | 84.1% | 1,221 |
| DA | 84.2% | 1,319 |
| NW | 84.3% | 732 |
| TW | 84.5% | 1,154 |
| SE | 84.9% | 1,725 |
| EN | 85.6% | 864 |
| SM | 85.8% | 345 |
| N | 86.3% | 969 |
| UB | 86.4% | 1,452 |
| E | 86.7% | 1,215 |
| IG | 87.0% | 632 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (77.8%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.