MOT PASS RATES

The Skoda Kodiaq 2019 by postcode

95.8% in DA vs 81.0% in LE — a 14.8-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Skoda Kodiaq 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Skoda Kodiaq 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.8% in DA down to 81.0% in LE — 14.8 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 60 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area DA · 95.8% 332 tests
Worst area LE · 81.0% 543 tests
National rate 90.9% all years of this model

What a 14.8-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Skoda Kodiaq in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.7 extra failures — about £30–£76 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

116 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Hyundai Kona (14.8). Narrower: Audi A5 (14.7).

Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
LE 81.0% -9.9 543
BS 86.0% -4.9 436
NN 86.2% -4.7 334
DN 86.2% -4.7 276
AB 86.3% -4.6 300
LS 86.8% -4.1 304
EH 87.0% -3.9 529
GU 87.0% -3.9 715
SN 87.0% -3.9 324
KT 87.4% -3.5 467
WA 87.4% -3.5 294
EX 87.5% -3.4 263
SG 87.8% -3.1 294
CM 87.9% -3.0 347
RG 88.2% -2.7 634
G 88.8% -2.1 464
MK 88.9% -2.0 350
CB 89.1% -1.8 274
SA 89.1% -1.8 221
RH 89.1% -1.8 599
IP 89.3% -1.6 364
WD 89.3% -1.6 253
OX 89.4% -1.5 508
DE 89.4% -1.5 292
BA 89.5% -1.4 294
PR 89.5% -1.4 238
TN 89.5% -1.4 524
B 89.6% -1.3 651
HP 89.6% -1.3 336
CH 89.9% -1.0 286
CT 90.0% -0.9 219
SW 90.1% -0.8 282
BN 90.1% -0.8 262
ME 90.1% -0.8 474
NG 90.2% -0.7 429
N 90.6% -0.3 320
NR 90.7% -0.2 257
YO 90.7% -0.2 248
SO 90.8% -0.1 638
SK 90.8% -0.1 326
M 90.8% -0.1 229
GL 91.0% +0.1 388
IV 91.0% +0.1 212
CV 91.1% +0.2 347
BH 91.2% +0.3 306
PO 91.2% +0.3 443
TW 91.3% +0.4 343
CF 91.3% +0.4 252
S 91.6% +0.7 511
BD 91.7% +0.8 205
L 92.0% +1.1 237
BL 92.7% +1.8 246
NE 92.8% +1.9 530
LN 93.2% +2.3 206
PE 93.7% +2.8 431
CR 93.8% +2.9 368
SS 93.9% +3.0 212
TS 94.4% +3.5 216
E 94.9% +4.0 234
DA 95.8% +4.9 332

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (90.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 5 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table LE area page All Skoda Kodiaq years