Hyundai Kona 2020 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Hyundai Kona 2020 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 98.0% in SS down to 83.1% in AB — 14.8 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 74 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 14.8-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2020 Hyundai Kona in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.7 extra failures — about £23–£55 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
115 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Volvo V50 (15). Narrower: Skoda Kodiaq (14.8).
Rates are for the 2020 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| AB | 83.1% | 362 |
| EH | 86.7% | 580 |
| NN | 87.6% | 419 |
| BS | 87.7% | 709 |
| SN | 88.0% | 332 |
| BH | 88.0% | 209 |
| G | 88.0% | 669 |
| NP | 88.1% | 278 |
| FK | 88.2% | 287 |
| PL | 88.3% | 290 |
| GU | 88.7% | 408 |
| NG | 88.9% | 614 |
| LS | 89.0% | 337 |
| ST | 89.1% | 402 |
| PO | 89.2% | 565 |
| SO | 89.5% | 534 |
| BN | 89.6% | 385 |
| HP | 90.2% | 286 |
| HU | 90.3% | 310 |
| PA | 90.3% | 217 |
| MK | 90.4% | 510 |
| PE | 90.4% | 533 |
| TN | 90.5% | 580 |
| NE | 90.8% | 412 |
| IV | 91.1% | 224 |
| SY | 91.2% | 239 |
| CH | 91.4% | 313 |
| WA | 91.4% | 290 |
| DE | 91.5% | 294 |
| CW | 91.6% | 249 |
| CA | 91.6% | 249 |
| OX | 91.6% | 404 |
| SK | 91.8% | 364 |
| BD | 91.8% | 318 |
| YO | 91.9% | 308 |
| E | 91.9% | 508 |
| EX | 91.9% | 273 |
| CR | 92.0% | 487 |
| NW | 92.1% | 290 |
| WR | 92.1% | 253 |
| DN | 92.2% | 486 |
| WF | 92.2% | 270 |
| N | 92.4% | 489 |
| SE | 92.5% | 345 |
| B | 92.8% | 857 |
| CF | 92.8% | 457 |
| RG | 93.0% | 517 |
| CV | 93.0% | 431 |
| LE | 93.0% | 546 |
| ME | 93.1% | 495 |
| DA | 93.3% | 356 |
| NR | 93.3% | 285 |
| KT | 93.4% | 350 |
| M | 93.5% | 263 |
| CM | 93.6% | 374 |
| SA | 93.8% | 304 |
| BA | 93.8% | 257 |
| DY | 93.8% | 211 |
| BL | 94.0% | 250 |
| LN | 94.1% | 205 |
| RH | 94.3% | 280 |
| CT | 94.3% | 247 |
| AL | 94.3% | 230 |
| TS | 94.3% | 230 |
| GL | 94.3% | 407 |
| S | 94.4% | 639 |
| L | 94.6% | 239 |
| TW | 94.6% | 315 |
| HA | 94.8% | 211 |
| SL | 95.3% | 213 |
| CO | 95.3% | 258 |
| IP | 95.5% | 374 |
| RM | 96.3% | 217 |
| SS | 98.0% | 293 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (91.4%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.