2019 Skoda Kodiaq MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.9%

Above average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 28,555 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2019 89.9% pass · this year

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 10.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.8%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2019 Skoda Kodiaq MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Skoda Kodiaq on the real record

89.9% of 2019 Skoda Kodiaq MOTs passed — 28,555 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Kodiaq does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 30.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Skoda Kodiaq, against 19.8% nationally — 10.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Kodiaq? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Skoda Kodiaq compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.8%. The median 2019 Skoda Kodiaq in this dataset had covered 44,002 mi.

56% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 89.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.4% of the time, April–September 89.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.77% of tests.

  • 28,555 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.9% overall pass rate, 88.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Kodiaq, the average is 90.9% — best year 2024 (100.0%), worst 2019 (89.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
28,555
Typical mileage (median)
44,002 mi
Make and model
Skoda Kodiaq
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Kodiaq MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.5%
30-60k 89.7%
60-90k 87.4%
90-120k 86.7%
120k+ 87.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.1%
Petrol 90.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (56% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Kodiaq

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,961 90.2%
East of England 2,946 90.0%
South West 2,773 88.9%
Scotland 2,763 88.6%
North West 2,754 90.4%
West Midlands 2,127 90.6%
Yorkshire 2,091 89.5%
East Midlands 1,804 86.9%
London 1,396 91.5%
North East 1,167 93.4%
Wales 771 90.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Kodiaq

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.7%
+10.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.8%
+5.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.2%
−0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 9.3%
+5.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.4%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Skoda Kodiaq tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Kodiaq

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.3% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Kodiaq through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£107 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£107
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 28,555 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kodiaq, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2017 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.9% to 100.0% — a spread of 10.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2018 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2019 89.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2020 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2021 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2022 92.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2023 96.8% tread depth below requirements of…
  8. 2024 100.0% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Skoda Kodiaq with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Skoda Kodiaq 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 28,436 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 8,789 30.70% 19.76% +10.94
Brakes 7,673 26.80% 20.89% +5.91
Suspension 5,765 20.20% 20.98% −0.78
Non-component advisories 2,652 9.30% 4.18% +5.12
Visibility 1,604 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 692 2.40% 12.21% −9.81
Identification of the vehicle 679 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Noise, emissions and leaks 296 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Body, chassis, structure 165 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 121 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 28,555 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.91% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.87% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.84% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.78% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.58% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.56% £8–25 Horn →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.44% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.8% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.8% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,599 93.5% 22,977 mi
30-60k 16,607 89.7% 43,857 mi
60-90k 5,221 87.4% 70,697 mi
90-120k 845 86.7% 100,291 mi
120k+ 280 87.1% 142,362 mi

Source: 28,555 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Kodiaq MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Skoda Kodiaq?

89.9% of the 28,555 2019 Skoda Kodiaq tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 88.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Skoda Kodiaq?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.77%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.28%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Skoda Kodiaq MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 87.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Skoda Kodiaq in this dataset had covered 44,002 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Skoda Kodiaq?

Diesel: 89.1% pass rate across 15,887 tests. Petrol: 90.8% pass rate across 12,664 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Skoda Kodiaq MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.