Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Audi A1 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

89.9%

Above average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 64,369 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.3% pass
  • Avoid 2010 76.0% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 19.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.8%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2019 Audi A1 MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Audi A1 on the real record

89.9% of 2019 Audi A1 MOTs passed — 64,369 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.4% of everything recorded on the 2019 Audi A1, against 19.8% nationally — 21.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A1? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi A1 first registered in 2019 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Audi A1 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.8%. The median 2019 Audi A1 in this dataset had covered 32,966 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 90.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.26% of tests.

  • 64,369 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.9% overall pass rate, 88.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A1, the average is 83.2% — best year 2023 (95.3%), worst 2010 (76.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
64,369
Typical mileage (median)
32,966 mi
Make and model
Audi A1
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A1 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 88.2%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 82.8%
120k+ 83.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi A1 is most common

Across all A1 model years on record (2010–2023): 335,584 Audi A1 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 757,296 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 11,237 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 11,237 3.3% 24,163 86.2%
2 Sheffield (S) 7,239 2.2% 16,860 84.4%
3 Cardiff (CF) 6,898 2.1% 17,576 80.4%
4 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 6,512 1.9% 16,018 82.0%
5 Manchester (M) 5,933 1.8% 12,134 83.9%
6 Nottingham (NG) 5,879 1.8% 13,973 80.6%
7 Peterborough (PE) 5,822 1.7% 13,180 84.6%
8 Glasgow (G) 5,814 1.7% 13,903 79.9%
9 Leicester (LE) 5,690 1.7% 12,940 83.6%
10 Bristol (BS) 5,676 1.7% 13,882 80.7%
11 Chelmsford (CM) 5,268 1.6% 11,457 85.4%
12 Reading (RG) 4,753 1.4% 10,521 84.9%
13 Derby (DE) 4,632 1.4% 10,043 83.8%
14 Coventry (CV) 4,515 1.3% 10,208 83.7%
15 Doncaster (DN) 4,309 1.3% 9,697 82.9%
16 Leeds (LS) 4,290 1.3% 9,523 79.7%
17 Guildford (GU) 4,270 1.3% 9,745 84.0%
18 Swansea (SA) 4,196 1.3% 11,224 80.3%
19 Wakefield (WF) 4,152 1.2% 8,709 83.7%
20 Northampton (NN) 4,134 1.2% 9,468 79.9%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A1 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A1

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 12,863 89.4%
North West 8,268 91.0%
East of England 7,150 89.8%
Scotland 7,050 88.2%
Yorkshire 5,576 90.9%
West Midlands 5,573 90.7%
South West 5,002 89.6%
East Midlands 3,721 89.0%
Wales 3,112 88.6%
London 3,050 90.9%
North East 3,000 90.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 A1

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.4%
+21.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 33.8%
+12.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 5.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.3%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 4.6%
  • Suspension 2.9%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.7%
  • Seat belts 0.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Audi A1 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 A1

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.1% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 1.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 A1 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£93 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£93
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 64,369 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A1, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2010 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.0% to 95.3% — a spread of 19.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2011 76.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2012 78.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2013 78.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2014 81.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2015 82.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2016 82.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  8. 2017 84.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  9. 2018 86.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  10. 2019 89.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2021 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2022 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2023 95.3% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Audi A1 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Audi A1 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 53,236 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 22,223 41.40% 19.76% +21.64
Brakes 18,179 33.80% 20.89% +12.91
Non-component advisories 3,116 5.80% 4.18% +1.62
Visibility 2,823 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Steering 2,477 4.60% 2.57% +2.03
Suspension 1,555 2.90% 20.98% −18.08
Identification of the vehicle 1,087 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 920 1.70% 12.21% −10.51
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 480 0.90% 0.82% +0.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 376 0.70% 5.52% −4.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 64,369 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.57% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.53% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.47% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.39% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 27,288 92.9% 20,662 mi
30-60k 31,736 88.2% 41,734 mi
60-90k 4,879 84.8% 69,502 mi
90-120k 408 82.8% 99,937 mi
120k+ 55 83.6% 141,046 mi

Source: 64,369 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 A1 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Audi A1?

89.9% of the 64,369 2019 Audi A1 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 88.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Audi A1?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.26%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.13%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.55%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Audi A1 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 83.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Audi A1 in this dataset had covered 32,966 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Audi A1 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.