MOT PASS RATES

The Audi A1 2016 by postcode

90.3% in UB vs 73.5% in DD — a 16.8-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Audi A1 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Audi A1 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.3% in UB down to 73.5% in DD — 16.8 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 111 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area UB · 90.3% 435 tests
Worst area DD · 73.5% 548 tests
National rate 83.2% all years of this model

What a 16.8-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Audi A1 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £36–£97 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

84 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Vauxhall Adam (16.9). Narrower: BMW 3 Series (16.8).

Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
DD 73.5% -9.7 548
AB 74.8% -8.4 1,058
KY 75.4% -7.8 712
PH 75.6% -7.6 320
PA 76.7% -6.5 571
FK 77.0% -6.2 513
EH 77.1% -6.1 1,323
ML 77.7% -5.5 620
LN 77.8% -5.4 567
G 78.1% -5.1 1,909
KA 78.2% -5.0 738
LS 78.2% -5.0 1,147
SR 78.6% -4.6 529
YO 79.0% -4.2 848
HG 79.0% -4.2 305
DH 79.2% -4.0 457
NE 79.8% -3.4 2,113
SA 79.8% -3.4 1,275
NN 79.9% -3.3 1,148
WN 79.9% -3.3 503
TS 79.9% -3.3 997
DL 80.2% -3.0 591
CF 80.3% -2.9 2,247
TQ 80.3% -2.9 274
CW 80.4% -2.8 663
ST 80.4% -2.8 1,017
NP 80.5% -2.7 1,081
HD 80.9% -2.3 497
NG 81.1% -2.1 1,627
WA 81.1% -2.1 954
IV 81.2% -2.0 414
CH 81.2% -2.0 943
FY 81.5% -1.7 373
BS 81.5% -1.7 1,781
TR 81.6% -1.6 365
IP 81.7% -1.5 914
BN 81.8% -1.4 1,021
SN 81.8% -1.4 670
WS 81.9% -1.3 701
TF 81.9% -1.3 310
BD 82.0% -1.2 616
WR 82.2% -1.0 506
PL 82.2% -1.0 704
HU 82.3% -0.9 654
EX 82.4% -0.8 624
WF 82.4% -0.8 942
GL 82.6% -0.6 889
BL 82.7% -0.5 751
DE 82.7% -0.5 1,197
L 82.7% -0.5 886
LL 82.8% -0.4 752
WD 82.9% -0.3 357
PR 82.9% -0.3 908
CB 83.0% -0.2 630
OL 83.0% -0.2 654
HX 83.1% -0.1 254
OX 83.1% -0.1 763
HR 83.1% -0.1 290
MK 83.2% 0.0 853
LE 83.6% +0.4 1,548
PO 83.6% +0.4 720
CA 83.7% +0.5 612
DN 83.8% +0.6 1,257
M 83.8% +0.6 1,347
CV 83.9% +0.7 1,172
SK 83.9% +0.7 957
SP 84.0% +0.8 337
RG 84.0% +0.8 1,208
TN 84.0% +0.8 1,015
AL 84.1% +0.9 477
SO 84.2% +1.0 800
SW 84.3% +1.1 502
BH 84.3% +1.1 772
WV 84.4% +1.2 572
PE 84.5% +1.3 1,501
SG 84.6% +1.4 781
ME 84.8% +1.6 914
CO 84.8% +1.6 592
S 85.0% +1.8 2,114
BA 85.0% +1.8 701
NR 85.0% +1.8 1,284
CM 85.2% +2.0 1,392
SY 85.3% +2.1 496
SS 85.4% +2.2 891
BB 85.6% +2.4 667
DY 85.7% +2.5 574
W 85.7% +2.5 203
NW 85.8% +2.6 592
GU 85.8% +2.6 1,144
LU 86.4% +3.2 440
B 86.5% +3.3 2,851
CR 86.8% +3.6 551
RH 86.9% +3.7 862
LA 86.9% +3.7 459
HP 87.0% +3.8 854
KT 87.2% +4.0 895
CT 87.2% +4.0 548
N 87.5% +4.3 606
RM 87.6% +4.4 671
IG 87.9% +4.7 348
EN 88.0% +4.8 608
SM 88.0% +4.8 225
DA 88.0% +4.8 685
TA 88.1% +4.9 327
HA 88.6% +5.4 456
BR 88.7% +5.5 424
SE 89.4% +6.2 621
SL 89.6% +6.4 527
TW 89.9% +6.7 603
E 90.2% +7.0 643
UB 90.3% +7.1 435

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.2%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table DD area page All Audi A1 years