2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.9%

Above average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,121 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £17–£49

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 89.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 89.9% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.8%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature on the real record

89.9% of 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature MOTs passed — 3,121 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 2008 Signature does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.8% of everything recorded on the 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature, against 20.9% nationally — 10.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 2008 Signature? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.8%. The median 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature in this dataset had covered 31,100 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 98% of tests, with a 89.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.3% of the time, April–September 89.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.24% of tests.

  • 3,121 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.9% overall pass rate, 88.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 2008 Signature, the average is 89.9% — best year 2019 (89.9%), worst 2019 (89.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,121
Typical mileage (median)
31,100 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 2008 Signature
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Signature MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.9%
30-60k 87.0%
60-90k 83.2%
90-120k 73.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.9%
Diesel 92.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 2008 Signature

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 514 90.5%
North West 497 90.9%
West Midlands 376 89.9%
South West 359 91.4%
Scotland 342 83.9%
East of England 283 91.2%
Yorkshire 235 87.7%
East Midlands 209 91.9%
Wales 160 92.5%
North East 76 89.5%
London 70 91.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 2008 Signature

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.8%
+10.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 29.9%
+10.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.2%
+4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.7%
+2.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.6%
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Visibility 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 2008 Signature

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 2008 Signature through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £17–£49 — and 76% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£17–£49
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
76%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,121 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,422 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,093 31.80% 20.89% +10.91
Tyres 1,029 29.90% 19.76% +10.14
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 557 16.20% 12.21% +3.99
Non-component advisories 229 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Body, chassis, structure 191 5.60% 5.57% +0.03
Suspension 111 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Visibility 87 2.50% 4.97% −2.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 81 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Identification of the vehicle 30 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 14 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,121 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.90% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.80% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.64% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.64% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.9% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.7% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 5.9% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 3.2% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,477 93.9% 20,328 mi
30-60k 1,428 87.0% 41,637 mi
60-90k 190 83.2% 68,928 mi
90-120k 26 73.1% 99,293 mi

Source: 3,121 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 2008 Signature MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature?

89.9% of the 3,121 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 88.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.24%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (2.15%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (2.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.9% of the time, falling to 73.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature in this dataset had covered 31,100 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature?

Petrol: 89.9% pass rate across 3,045 tests. Diesel: 92.1% pass rate across 76 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Peugeot 2008 Signature MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.