Pass rate
Above average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 3,407 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£48
Pass rate
Above average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 3,407 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£48
Most common fault
Tyres
29.7% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 17.9 points. See every year →
The 2019 Suzuki Baleno MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Baleno does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 29.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Suzuki Baleno, against 19.8% nationally — 9.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Suzuki Baleno? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.9%. The median 2019 Suzuki Baleno in this dataset had covered 29,041 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 100% of tests, with a 89.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.5% of the time, April–September 89.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 3.96% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 448 | 88.6% |
| South East | 439 | 88.4% |
| North West | 428 | 92.3% |
| West Midlands | 395 | 90.6% |
| Yorkshire | 382 | 89.5% |
| South West | 352 | 86.6% |
| Wales | 311 | 89.7% |
| East of England | 257 | 91.1% |
| North East | 211 | 92.9% |
| East Midlands | 143 | 90.2% |
| London | 41 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the windscreen 1.2% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£48 — and 51% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,407 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.0% to 89.9% — a spread of 17.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 3,022 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 901 | 29.70% | 19.76% | +9.94 |
| Brakes | 870 | 28.70% | 20.89% | +7.81 |
| Suspension | 506 | 16.70% | 20.98% | −4.28 |
| Visibility | 309 | 10.20% | 4.97% | +5.23 |
| Non-component advisories | 192 | 6.30% | 4.18% | +2.12 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 158 | 5.20% | 12.21% | −7.01 |
| Road Wheels | 30 | 1.00% | 0.75% | +0.25 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 22 | 0.70% | 5.57% | −4.87 |
| Steering | 21 | 0.70% | 2.57% | −1.87 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 13 | 0.40% | 5.52% | −5.12 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 4.0% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.1% | £8–22 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.9% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.7% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.4% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.2% | £80–200 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.97% | £45–95 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.79% | £8–25 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Rectified | 0.73% | £5–15 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 0.68% | £5–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 12.7% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.3% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 5.2% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 4.7% | £25–65 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 4.7% | £80–180 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1,794 | 93.0% | 19,215 mi |
| 30-60k | 1,358 | 87.8% | 41,355 mi |
| 60-90k | 221 | 79.6% | 69,337 mi |
| 90-120k | 29 | 79.3% | 100,248 mi |
| 120k+ | 5 | 60.0% | 131,812 mi |
Source: 3,407 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
89.9% of the 3,407 2019 Suzuki Baleno tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 88.9%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.96%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.08%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.0% of the time, falling to 60.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Suzuki Baleno in this dataset had covered 29,041 mi.
Petrol: 89.9% pass rate across 3,397 tests. Hybrid: 90.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.