MOT PASS RATES

The Mitsubishi L200 2017 by postcode

91.2% in DE vs 78.8% in DD — a 12.5-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Mitsubishi L200 2017 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Mitsubishi L200 2017 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 91.2% in DE down to 78.8% in DD — 12.5 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 60 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area DE · 91.2% 217 tests
Worst area DD · 78.8% 245 tests
National rate 79.0% all years of this model

What a 12.5-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2017 Mitsubishi L200 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.6 extra failures — about £21–£58 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

135 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Hyundai Tucson (12.5). Narrower: Kia Picanto (12.4).

Rates are for the 2017 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
DD 78.8% -0.2 245
AB 79.3% +0.3 777
PA 80.4% +1.4 286
PH 81.1% +2.1 265
YO 81.8% +2.8 537
IV 81.9% +2.9 431
PO 83.4% +4.4 217
EX 83.7% +4.7 849
KY 83.8% +4.8 376
SN 83.9% +4.9 217
EH 84.0% +5.0 350
KA 84.3% +5.3 337
LA 84.3% +5.3 299
BS 84.6% +5.6 272
LS 84.7% +5.7 281
HU 84.8% +5.8 210
LN 85.2% +6.2 236
DL 85.2% +6.2 466
NN 85.6% +6.6 298
GU 85.8% +6.8 282
ST 85.8% +6.8 332
LD 86.0% +7.0 235
TA 86.1% +7.1 273
BD 86.2% +7.2 283
CF 86.3% +7.3 380
PL 86.4% +7.4 376
G 86.5% +7.5 342
IP 86.8% +7.8 265
PE 86.8% +7.8 478
TD 86.8% +7.8 334
ML 86.8% +7.8 266
DG 86.9% +7.9 245
WS 87.0% +8.0 200
CO 87.2% +8.2 257
RG 87.2% +8.2 203
SY 87.6% +8.6 549
NP 87.7% +8.7 269
CM 87.8% +8.8 328
BH 87.8% +8.8 246
SA 87.8% +8.8 764
PR 87.8% +8.8 296
NE 87.9% +8.9 554
LE 87.9% +8.9 298
GL 88.3% +9.3 480
NG 88.4% +9.4 336
OX 88.5% +9.5 390
S 88.5% +9.5 593
HR 89.1% +10.1 320
NR 89.1% +10.1 311
LL 89.2% +10.2 517
B 89.9% +10.9 405
WR 90.0% +11.0 239
TN 90.3% +11.3 359
DN 90.4% +11.4 408
BB 90.7% +11.7 204
ME 90.7% +11.7 313
CA 90.8% +11.8 295
WF 91.2% +12.2 204
CV 91.2% +12.2 262
DE 91.2% +12.2 217

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (79.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 12 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table DD area page All Mitsubishi L200 years