Mercedes-Benz Cla 2017 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Mercedes-Benz Cla 2017 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 94.3% in N down to 79.0% in PA — 15.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 64 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 15.2-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cla in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £27–£63 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
109 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Honda Jazz (15.4). Narrower: Mercedes-Benz Glc (15.2).
Rates are for the 2017 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| PA | 79.0% | 210 |
| PO | 79.7% | 246 |
| EH | 79.7% | 375 |
| IP | 80.9% | 251 |
| ME | 81.0% | 306 |
| SO | 81.1% | 227 |
| CF | 81.3% | 536 |
| BS | 81.4% | 419 |
| PR | 81.5% | 341 |
| DL | 81.6% | 206 |
| KA | 81.7% | 218 |
| NP | 81.7% | 213 |
| LL | 81.8% | 203 |
| G | 82.0% | 902 |
| BN | 82.1% | 207 |
| NN | 82.8% | 343 |
| NR | 82.8% | 274 |
| NG | 82.9% | 630 |
| DN | 82.9% | 566 |
| WS | 83.1% | 307 |
| ML | 83.1% | 319 |
| CM | 83.1% | 356 |
| TW | 83.2% | 232 |
| BL | 83.3% | 366 |
| SS | 83.4% | 217 |
| WA | 83.4% | 459 |
| SK | 83.6% | 353 |
| SR | 83.7% | 208 |
| RG | 83.8% | 272 |
| DA | 84.3% | 261 |
| TN | 84.4% | 211 |
| YO | 84.5% | 206 |
| SA | 84.5% | 316 |
| HU | 84.8% | 363 |
| L | 85.1% | 542 |
| BD | 85.1% | 228 |
| ST | 85.3% | 319 |
| OL | 85.3% | 313 |
| CR | 85.4% | 213 |
| WF | 85.5% | 359 |
| DE | 85.7% | 455 |
| LE | 85.7% | 427 |
| CH | 85.8% | 324 |
| RM | 86.0% | 379 |
| WN | 86.2% | 203 |
| S | 86.3% | 735 |
| TS | 86.4% | 447 |
| B | 86.7% | 967 |
| SE | 86.7% | 390 |
| LS | 86.7% | 399 |
| CV | 86.8% | 418 |
| MK | 87.2% | 274 |
| M | 87.2% | 839 |
| NE | 87.3% | 629 |
| PE | 87.6% | 442 |
| LU | 87.8% | 263 |
| HA | 88.4% | 224 |
| EN | 88.6% | 263 |
| NW | 88.8% | 233 |
| UB | 89.1% | 258 |
| WV | 89.2% | 223 |
| BB | 89.6% | 269 |
| E | 92.1% | 353 |
| N | 94.3% | 261 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (85.8%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.