Mercedes-Benz Glc 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Mercedes-Benz Glc 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.1% in N down to 79.9% in EX — 15.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 101 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 15.2-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2018 Mercedes-Benz Glc in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £31–£76 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
110 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Mercedes-Benz Cla (15.2). Narrower: Vauxhall Combo (15.2).
Rates are for the 2018 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| EX | 79.9% | 503 |
| HD | 83.6% | 293 |
| BS | 84.1% | 1,005 |
| EH | 84.4% | 806 |
| CB | 84.4% | 424 |
| PA | 84.8% | 243 |
| PL | 84.8% | 368 |
| CF | 85.0% | 804 |
| TR | 85.2% | 257 |
| SR | 85.3% | 341 |
| AB | 85.4% | 493 |
| G | 85.4% | 1,248 |
| SK | 85.9% | 922 |
| TS | 86.1% | 674 |
| WA | 86.3% | 735 |
| BH | 86.3% | 612 |
| FK | 86.3% | 226 |
| ST | 86.4% | 602 |
| ML | 86.9% | 443 |
| GL | 86.9% | 696 |
| FY | 87.0% | 316 |
| NR | 87.2% | 569 |
| SP | 87.3% | 237 |
| NE | 87.4% | 942 |
| BN | 87.4% | 760 |
| LS | 87.5% | 649 |
| YO | 87.6% | 443 |
| NN | 87.7% | 907 |
| GU | 87.9% | 1,032 |
| LL | 87.9% | 389 |
| L | 87.9% | 763 |
| SN | 88.0% | 501 |
| OX | 88.0% | 627 |
| SO | 88.1% | 698 |
| MK | 88.2% | 871 |
| WD | 88.3% | 403 |
| PO | 88.3% | 669 |
| BL | 88.4% | 501 |
| HU | 88.4% | 467 |
| BA | 88.4% | 372 |
| NG | 88.5% | 885 |
| AL | 88.6% | 210 |
| IP | 88.7% | 609 |
| HP | 88.7% | 954 |
| CT | 88.8% | 383 |
| CW | 88.8% | 339 |
| DA | 88.9% | 774 |
| SA | 88.9% | 595 |
| CH | 89.1% | 587 |
| HG | 89.1% | 266 |
| WF | 89.1% | 469 |
| CR | 89.2% | 738 |
| LN | 89.2% | 222 |
| W | 89.3% | 298 |
| DL | 89.3% | 243 |
| CM | 89.4% | 1,232 |
| WV | 89.5% | 496 |
| RG | 89.6% | 1,340 |
| LE | 89.6% | 1,025 |
| WR | 89.6% | 357 |
| RM | 89.7% | 902 |
| BB | 89.7% | 369 |
| OL | 89.8% | 315 |
| PR | 89.9% | 545 |
| SG | 89.9% | 705 |
| ME | 90.0% | 767 |
| NP | 90.1% | 342 |
| KT | 90.1% | 996 |
| SM | 90.1% | 213 |
| TN | 90.2% | 839 |
| SE | 90.2% | 851 |
| CO | 90.2% | 400 |
| RH | 90.3% | 626 |
| B | 90.3% | 1,619 |
| M | 90.3% | 777 |
| DE | 90.4% | 678 |
| NW | 90.5% | 1,006 |
| BR | 90.6% | 298 |
| SW | 90.8% | 530 |
| UB | 90.8% | 714 |
| SS | 90.9% | 693 |
| S | 90.9% | 1,025 |
| PE | 91.0% | 1,133 |
| TA | 91.1% | 246 |
| TW | 91.3% | 774 |
| WS | 91.5% | 386 |
| KA | 91.6% | 297 |
| DN | 91.7% | 736 |
| CA | 91.7% | 327 |
| WN | 91.8% | 267 |
| BD | 92.1% | 303 |
| LU | 92.1% | 330 |
| HA | 92.2% | 576 |
| CV | 92.2% | 719 |
| E | 92.3% | 750 |
| DY | 92.3% | 338 |
| EN | 92.5% | 691 |
| IG | 93.4% | 595 |
| SL | 93.7% | 552 |
| SY | 95.0% | 360 |
| N | 95.1% | 680 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (89.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 5 points above its own all-years national rate.