Renault Kangoo 2011 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Renault Kangoo 2011 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 75.6% in B down to 59.0% in DD — 16.6 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 43 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 16.6-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2011 Renault Kangoo in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £32–£88 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
87 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Land Rover Range Rover (16.7). Narrower: Dacia Duster (16.4).
Rates are for the 2011 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 59.0% | 249 |
| YO | 62.3% | 228 |
| AB | 62.7% | 244 |
| BA | 63.0% | 216 |
| EH | 63.8% | 312 |
| TQ | 64.2% | 201 |
| PL | 64.4% | 225 |
| TR | 64.6% | 316 |
| NG | 64.7% | 365 |
| ST | 64.8% | 250 |
| CF | 65.0% | 446 |
| SY | 65.1% | 212 |
| LL | 65.4% | 381 |
| EX | 65.6% | 381 |
| PR | 65.7% | 233 |
| BS | 66.2% | 337 |
| GL | 66.3% | 392 |
| SA | 66.4% | 575 |
| G | 66.7% | 411 |
| SO | 66.7% | 264 |
| CH | 67.1% | 249 |
| OX | 67.3% | 266 |
| DN | 67.3% | 404 |
| NR | 67.8% | 447 |
| NN | 68.1% | 254 |
| PO | 68.2% | 462 |
| LE | 68.2% | 283 |
| CO | 68.3% | 227 |
| BH | 68.3% | 300 |
| NP | 68.4% | 209 |
| BN | 69.0% | 297 |
| GU | 69.6% | 230 |
| L | 69.7% | 304 |
| PE | 70.9% | 419 |
| SN | 70.9% | 227 |
| TN | 71.0% | 362 |
| M | 71.8% | 273 |
| CT | 72.0% | 261 |
| IP | 72.2% | 313 |
| CM | 72.6% | 277 |
| S | 72.6% | 332 |
| SS | 73.2% | 239 |
| B | 75.6% | 414 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (71.8%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 4 points above its own all-years national rate.