Dacia Duster 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Dacia Duster 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 94.0% in RM down to 77.6% in FK — 16.4 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 92 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 16.4-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Dacia Duster in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £20–£52 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
88 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Renault Kangoo (16.6). Narrower: Ford Grand C-Max (16.3).
Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| FK | 77.6% | 519 |
| DD | 78.9% | 565 |
| AB | 79.7% | 801 |
| HD | 79.7% | 232 |
| G | 80.0% | 1,332 |
| KY | 81.0% | 384 |
| BN | 81.6% | 604 |
| EH | 82.1% | 881 |
| IV | 82.2% | 684 |
| WS | 82.2% | 270 |
| FY | 82.6% | 230 |
| NN | 82.8% | 802 |
| ML | 83.0% | 664 |
| PA | 83.1% | 503 |
| PH | 83.8% | 346 |
| KA | 84.0% | 568 |
| PR | 84.2% | 418 |
| RG | 84.2% | 546 |
| NP | 84.4% | 422 |
| CB | 84.6% | 298 |
| SN | 84.6% | 422 |
| GU | 85.0% | 492 |
| SP | 85.1% | 368 |
| BA | 85.2% | 593 |
| CF | 85.2% | 1,059 |
| LS | 85.2% | 520 |
| SY | 85.2% | 393 |
| SR | 85.3% | 258 |
| BS | 85.3% | 945 |
| ST | 85.5% | 559 |
| HR | 85.5% | 283 |
| TN | 85.6% | 723 |
| SO | 85.8% | 515 |
| CM | 85.8% | 445 |
| ME | 86.0% | 420 |
| RH | 86.0% | 435 |
| PO | 86.2% | 638 |
| BH | 86.4% | 404 |
| PL | 86.5% | 438 |
| WF | 86.5% | 379 |
| TS | 86.6% | 433 |
| TR | 86.7% | 483 |
| DG | 86.8% | 242 |
| GL | 87.1% | 565 |
| HP | 87.4% | 310 |
| OL | 87.4% | 231 |
| NE | 87.4% | 948 |
| LN | 87.5% | 271 |
| L | 87.5% | 632 |
| MK | 87.5% | 489 |
| CH | 87.6% | 643 |
| WA | 87.6% | 613 |
| CA | 87.7% | 324 |
| KT | 87.7% | 252 |
| HU | 87.8% | 312 |
| BB | 87.9% | 306 |
| LA | 87.9% | 331 |
| SA | 88.0% | 1,137 |
| DL | 88.3% | 419 |
| CW | 88.3% | 231 |
| DE | 88.4% | 493 |
| DH | 88.7% | 398 |
| CT | 88.8% | 447 |
| SK | 88.8% | 492 |
| EX | 89.1% | 902 |
| LL | 89.3% | 514 |
| S | 89.4% | 855 |
| DN | 89.4% | 527 |
| NG | 89.4% | 578 |
| B | 89.5% | 887 |
| YO | 89.6% | 520 |
| PE | 89.6% | 579 |
| SS | 89.8% | 460 |
| CV | 89.8% | 460 |
| WN | 89.8% | 256 |
| CR | 89.9% | 298 |
| DY | 90.0% | 339 |
| LE | 90.0% | 442 |
| IP | 90.1% | 404 |
| WV | 90.2% | 307 |
| BL | 90.3% | 403 |
| BD | 90.3% | 383 |
| TA | 90.4% | 229 |
| WR | 90.4% | 251 |
| NR | 90.6% | 670 |
| CO | 90.6% | 331 |
| M | 90.7% | 482 |
| OX | 90.7% | 450 |
| DA | 91.1% | 246 |
| BR | 91.7% | 230 |
| EN | 92.1% | 227 |
| RM | 94.0% | 334 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 11 points above its own all-years national rate.