Pass rate, every year
234,849 tests across 11 model years, 2012–2022.
+2.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
234,849 tests across 11 model years, 2012–2022.
+2.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 91.4%
The strongest of the 11 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2013 73.8%
17.6 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2013 page →
The Dacia Duster MOT pass rate is 83.0%, +2.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 234,849 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2012 and 2022. This page lists the most common Dacia Duster MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Dacia Duster MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Dacia Duster passed on its first attempt in 79.9%, and its overall record sits +2.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Dacia Duster in the 2023–2025 data: 234,849 tests across 11 model years (2012–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 234,849 |
| Overall pass rate | 83.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 79.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 57,146 mi |
| Model years covered | 2012–2022 (11 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +2.0 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Dacia Duster, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 44% |
| Visibility | 22% |
| Suspension | 12% |
| Steering | 7% |
| Tyres | 6% |
| Brakes | 4% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2% |
Shares are over the Dacia Duster's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 44% of the recorded Dacia Duster failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.2%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (2.7%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (1.8%) among the Dacia Duster's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Dacia Duster failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.1%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%) among the Dacia Duster's visibility faults.
Around 12% of the recorded Dacia Duster failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.1%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.7%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.5%) among the Dacia Duster's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Dacia Duster, each with how many of the model's 234,849 tests it was noted on.
3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp aim incorrect | 3.2% | 1.1% | 2.9× | £30–£80 |
| Headlamp not working | 2.8% | 1.2% | 2.3× | £5–£25 |
| Headlamp aim too low | 2.1% | 1.0% | 2.1× | £30–£80 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (234,849 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Duster records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Dacia Duster model year on record is 2022 (91.4% across 6,451 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (73.8%). The gap between them is 17.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Dacia Duster reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Duster | 6,451 | 91.4% |
| 2021 Duster | 13,900 | 89.9% |
| 2020 Duster | 22,335 | 89.5% |
| 2019 Duster | 47,892 | 86.5% |
| 2018 Duster | 29,005 | 85.3% |
| 2017 Duster | 22,263 | 83.7% |
| 2016 Duster | 25,201 | 81.3% |
| 2015 Duster | 21,681 | 78.3% |
| 2014 Duster | 21,639 | 75.4% |
| 2013 Duster | 24,428 | 73.8% |
| 2012 Duster | 54 | 75.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Dacia Duster's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Dacia Duster.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Dacia Duster. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
83.0% of the 234,849 recorded Dacia Duster MOT tests ended in a pass, +2.0 percentage points above the national average. 79.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Dacia Duster year on record at 91.4%, while 2013 is the weakest at 73.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Dacia Duster failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.