Calculate my fail sheet

2013 Dacia Duster MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.8%

Below average — 4.8 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 24,428 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£96

Most common fault

Brakes

27.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

10.4 pts down across model years — 11.0% in 2013, 0.6% in 2020.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2013 73.8% pass · this year

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 17.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.8%
Typical mileage
85k mi

The 2013 Dacia Duster MOT pass rate is 73.8% of its MOT tests — 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Dacia Duster on the real record

73.8% of 2013 Dacia Duster MOTs passed — 24,428 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.5% of everything recorded on the 2013 Dacia Duster, against 20.9% nationally — 6.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Dacia Duster? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Dacia Duster compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.8%. The median 2013 Dacia Duster in this dataset had covered 85,075 mi.

91% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 73.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.8% of the time, April–September 73.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.26% of tests.

  • 24,428 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.8% overall pass rate, 65.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Dacia Duster, the average is 83.0% — best year 2022 (91.4%), worst 2013 (73.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
24,428
Typical mileage (median)
85,075 mi
Make and model
Dacia Duster
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Duster MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.4%
30-60k 80.2%
60-90k 74.4%
90-120k 71.0%
120k+ 68.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 73.9%
Petrol 73.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (91% of tests).

Where the Dacia Duster is most common

Across all Duster model years on record (2012–2022): 98,057 Dacia Duster cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 234,838 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 2,527 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 2,527 2.6% 6,280 78.4%
2 Swansea (SA) 2,329 2.4% 6,332 82.7%
3 Cardiff (CF) 2,029 2.1% 5,270 82.7%
4 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,840 1.9% 4,748 81.4%
5 Sheffield (S) 1,832 1.9% 4,346 85.5%
6 Birmingham (B) 1,818 1.9% 4,064 87.1%
7 Edinburgh (EH) 1,693 1.7% 4,365 77.8%
8 Exeter (EX) 1,615 1.6% 4,223 83.7%
9 Bristol (BS) 1,497 1.5% 3,645 83.0%
10 Northampton (NN) 1,448 1.5% 3,307 82.8%
11 Aberdeen (AB) 1,408 1.4% 4,118 75.4%
12 Inverness (IV) 1,368 1.4% 3,684 77.7%
13 Norwich (NR) 1,356 1.4% 3,566 86.4%
14 Ashford (TN) 1,342 1.4% 3,214 85.5%
15 Peterborough (PE) 1,342 1.4% 3,121 85.7%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 1,321 1.3% 3,468 83.0%
17 Stoke On Trent (ST) 1,270 1.3% 3,144 81.1%
18 Nottingham (NG) 1,255 1.3% 2,964 84.6%
19 Doncaster (DN) 1,203 1.2% 2,714 83.5%
20 Gloucester (GL) 1,202 1.2% 3,020 82.5%

The twenty areas with the most Dacia Duster cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Duster

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 3,840 66.9%
South West 3,233 71.9%
South East 2,921 78.8%
North West 2,680 76.0%
Yorkshire 2,498 73.2%
West Midlands 2,426 76.4%
East of England 1,942 78.4%
Wales 1,892 73.5%
North East 1,487 70.5%
East Midlands 1,378 74.8%
London 131 89.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Duster

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.5%
+6.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 23.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.8%
−6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.6%
−0.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.4%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Seat belts 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Dacia Duster tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Duster

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brake pipes 4.8% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Duster through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£96 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£96
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 24,428 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Duster, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2012 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 91.4% — a spread of 17.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 75.9% horn not working
  2. 2013 73.8%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2015 78.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2016 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2017 83.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2018 85.3% wipers does not clear the…
  8. 2019 86.5% wipers does not clear the…
  9. 2020 89.5% headlamp not working on dipped…
  10. 2021 89.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  11. 2022 91.4% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Dacia Duster with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Dacia Duster 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 63,051 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 17,549 27.50% 20.89% +6.61
Suspension 15,122 23.70% 20.98% +2.72
Tyres 8,824 13.80% 19.76% −5.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7,391 11.60% 12.21% −0.61
Body, chassis, structure 4,747 7.40% 5.57% +1.83
Visibility 2,691 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Steering 2,139 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Non-component advisories 1,830 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,692 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1,066 1.70% 0.82% +0.88

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 24,428 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 4.8% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 28.2% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.7% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 17.0% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.2% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 605 87.4% 21,845 mi
30-60k 4,114 80.2% 48,438 mi
60-90k 9,036 74.4% 75,729 mi
90-120k 7,031 71.0% 103,006 mi
120k+ 3,617 68.0% 141,476 mi

Source: 24,428 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Duster MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Dacia Duster?

73.8% of the 24,428 2013 Dacia Duster tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 65.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Dacia Duster?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.26%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (4.81%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Dacia Duster MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.4% of the time, falling to 68.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Dacia Duster in this dataset had covered 85,075 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Dacia Duster?

Diesel: 73.9% pass rate across 22,247 tests. Petrol: 73.0% pass rate across 2,172 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Dacia Duster MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.