Audi A3 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Audi A3 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 91.8% in E down to 80.1% in DD — 11.7 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 114 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 11.7-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Audi A3 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.6 extra failures — about £24–£61 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
142 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Volkswagen Golf (12). Narrower: Ford Transit Custom (11.6).
Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 80.1% | 542 |
| KY | 80.8% | 884 |
| AB | 82.6% | 1,417 |
| PA | 82.8% | 605 |
| TQ | 82.9% | 545 |
| PH | 83.1% | 445 |
| BN | 83.2% | 1,322 |
| ML | 83.3% | 807 |
| EH | 83.3% | 1,768 |
| WD | 83.3% | 678 |
| FK | 84.1% | 685 |
| IV | 84.1% | 718 |
| BS | 84.2% | 2,544 |
| PL | 84.3% | 1,179 |
| PO | 84.3% | 1,519 |
| G | 84.4% | 2,802 |
| SA | 84.7% | 1,545 |
| BA | 84.8% | 1,313 |
| NN | 84.9% | 1,611 |
| YO | 84.9% | 1,175 |
| CW | 85.1% | 891 |
| NP | 85.2% | 1,160 |
| SW | 85.2% | 965 |
| HU | 85.2% | 785 |
| FY | 85.3% | 414 |
| CF | 85.3% | 2,329 |
| TA | 85.3% | 852 |
| IP | 85.3% | 1,377 |
| GU | 85.4% | 1,950 |
| CH | 85.4% | 1,578 |
| EX | 85.5% | 1,290 |
| TR | 85.5% | 649 |
| LS | 85.5% | 1,943 |
| NG | 85.6% | 2,617 |
| SP | 85.6% | 745 |
| ST | 85.6% | 1,491 |
| DN | 85.7% | 1,805 |
| TF | 85.7% | 537 |
| DL | 85.7% | 865 |
| BH | 85.7% | 1,327 |
| GL | 85.7% | 1,787 |
| KA | 85.7% | 883 |
| CT | 85.8% | 888 |
| SK | 85.9% | 1,601 |
| SG | 86.0% | 947 |
| OX | 86.1% | 1,499 |
| BR | 86.1% | 567 |
| WS | 86.1% | 1,131 |
| WR | 86.1% | 671 |
| HD | 86.2% | 616 |
| PR | 86.5% | 1,181 |
| SR | 86.5% | 561 |
| HR | 86.5% | 512 |
| LA | 86.7% | 671 |
| BL | 86.8% | 1,269 |
| RH | 86.8% | 1,353 |
| CA | 86.9% | 734 |
| LN | 86.9% | 781 |
| NE | 87.0% | 2,481 |
| RG | 87.0% | 2,173 |
| WN | 87.1% | 565 |
| DT | 87.1% | 403 |
| L | 87.1% | 1,151 |
| CM | 87.1% | 1,634 |
| CV | 87.2% | 2,122 |
| CB | 87.3% | 1,106 |
| TD | 87.3% | 229 |
| W | 87.4% | 451 |
| TN | 87.4% | 1,526 |
| DY | 87.4% | 836 |
| WF | 87.5% | 1,516 |
| ME | 87.5% | 1,154 |
| SY | 87.6% | 854 |
| OL | 87.6% | 1,295 |
| NW | 87.8% | 1,005 |
| PE | 87.9% | 2,430 |
| WA | 87.9% | 1,236 |
| SO | 87.9% | 1,510 |
| LL | 87.9% | 1,183 |
| DE | 87.9% | 2,003 |
| MK | 88.1% | 1,272 |
| HP | 88.1% | 1,465 |
| M | 88.1% | 2,582 |
| NR | 88.2% | 1,710 |
| DG | 88.2% | 271 |
| LE | 88.2% | 2,646 |
| DH | 88.3% | 641 |
| KT | 88.3% | 1,454 |
| SN | 88.4% | 1,244 |
| TS | 88.6% | 1,432 |
| WV | 88.9% | 1,065 |
| HG | 89.0% | 355 |
| S | 89.1% | 3,218 |
| AL | 89.1% | 700 |
| TW | 89.3% | 1,162 |
| SS | 89.4% | 801 |
| CO | 89.4% | 802 |
| CR | 89.9% | 922 |
| B | 89.9% | 5,279 |
| SM | 90.0% | 339 |
| N | 90.0% | 1,161 |
| HX | 90.2% | 397 |
| SE | 90.2% | 1,128 |
| UB | 90.4% | 979 |
| BB | 90.4% | 1,418 |
| RM | 90.5% | 820 |
| EN | 90.6% | 762 |
| BD | 90.6% | 2,026 |
| HA | 90.6% | 850 |
| LU | 90.6% | 957 |
| IG | 90.7% | 548 |
| DA | 90.8% | 823 |
| SL | 90.8% | 982 |
| E | 91.8% | 1,136 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (82.6%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.