Fiat Panda 2009 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Fiat Panda 2009 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 82.9% in SE down to 60.6% in DD — 22.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 81 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 22.3-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2009 Fiat Panda in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.1 extra failures — about £39–£107 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
17 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford C-Max (22.5). Narrower: Peugeot 307 (21.9).
Rates are for the 2009 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 60.6% | 218 |
| KY | 61.9% | 333 |
| AB | 62.3% | 281 |
| IV | 65.4% | 295 |
| TR | 65.9% | 683 |
| LN | 66.1% | 230 |
| EH | 66.2% | 544 |
| YO | 67.1% | 474 |
| BS | 68.1% | 815 |
| DG | 68.3% | 227 |
| EX | 68.3% | 656 |
| BD | 68.6% | 303 |
| CF | 68.8% | 640 |
| HU | 68.8% | 247 |
| GL | 69.2% | 500 |
| NP | 69.2% | 364 |
| PA | 69.5% | 226 |
| PL | 69.6% | 665 |
| G | 69.7% | 423 |
| SO | 70.0% | 383 |
| SK | 70.0% | 423 |
| BN | 70.3% | 817 |
| DL | 70.3% | 202 |
| SP | 70.3% | 256 |
| CH | 70.4% | 503 |
| MK | 70.5% | 278 |
| NG | 70.5% | 516 |
| BL | 70.6% | 221 |
| ST | 70.7% | 629 |
| BH | 71.0% | 520 |
| BB | 71.1% | 266 |
| SA | 71.3% | 541 |
| CB | 71.8% | 234 |
| LS | 71.9% | 338 |
| DT | 71.9% | 274 |
| LL | 71.9% | 395 |
| OX | 72.0% | 397 |
| WA | 72.2% | 381 |
| DN | 72.2% | 389 |
| WV | 72.3% | 213 |
| CV | 72.4% | 579 |
| WF | 72.5% | 273 |
| M | 72.6% | 503 |
| WR | 72.6% | 201 |
| PR | 72.7% | 300 |
| TA | 72.8% | 279 |
| LE | 73.0% | 503 |
| TF | 73.0% | 226 |
| NE | 73.0% | 790 |
| NR | 73.0% | 790 |
| NN | 73.1% | 413 |
| GU | 73.1% | 454 |
| PO | 73.3% | 823 |
| TQ | 73.3% | 610 |
| LA | 73.4% | 327 |
| CO | 73.6% | 318 |
| DY | 73.6% | 269 |
| S | 74.0% | 777 |
| IP | 74.2% | 507 |
| WS | 74.2% | 252 |
| SN | 74.2% | 291 |
| TS | 74.6% | 299 |
| OL | 74.7% | 229 |
| DE | 74.8% | 409 |
| PE | 75.0% | 420 |
| BA | 75.3% | 388 |
| TN | 75.7% | 683 |
| SY | 76.2% | 365 |
| RH | 76.2% | 424 |
| CT | 76.5% | 503 |
| ME | 77.6% | 407 |
| RG | 78.0% | 450 |
| B | 78.0% | 914 |
| L | 78.4% | 268 |
| N | 78.5% | 289 |
| CR | 79.1% | 206 |
| TW | 79.3% | 261 |
| CM | 80.6% | 304 |
| KT | 80.6% | 325 |
| SS | 80.9% | 278 |
| SE | 82.9% | 356 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (76.3%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.