Land Rover Defender 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Land Rover Defender 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 94.9% in CV down to 76.0% in PH — 18.9 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 47 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 18.9-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Land Rover Defender in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £35–£87 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
55 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford S-Max (18.9). Narrower: Toyota Aygo (18.9).
Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| PH | 76.0% | 313 |
| AB | 79.1% | 306 |
| CA | 79.9% | 314 |
| IV | 80.7% | 228 |
| EX | 81.1% | 497 |
| ST | 81.6% | 234 |
| DL | 82.0% | 306 |
| SK | 82.1% | 425 |
| TR | 82.2% | 259 |
| TA | 82.4% | 256 |
| HG | 83.7% | 227 |
| BA | 84.0% | 456 |
| NN | 84.7% | 209 |
| CF | 84.9% | 219 |
| PL | 85.1% | 303 |
| GU | 85.4% | 453 |
| EH | 85.5% | 276 |
| NE | 85.5% | 304 |
| BH | 85.7% | 224 |
| LL | 85.8% | 424 |
| NR | 85.9% | 333 |
| CH | 86.0% | 200 |
| SA | 86.6% | 322 |
| YO | 87.0% | 547 |
| IP | 87.0% | 301 |
| RH | 87.2% | 345 |
| BS | 87.5% | 273 |
| SP | 87.7% | 227 |
| LA | 87.7% | 406 |
| SY | 88.0% | 357 |
| S | 88.1% | 344 |
| NG | 88.1% | 244 |
| BD | 88.4% | 277 |
| PO | 88.9% | 252 |
| B | 89.8% | 275 |
| OX | 90.6% | 434 |
| SO | 90.6% | 244 |
| GL | 91.0% | 365 |
| DE | 91.2% | 373 |
| TN | 91.2% | 645 |
| PE | 91.6% | 403 |
| SN | 92.1% | 242 |
| RG | 92.3% | 326 |
| HP | 92.7% | 261 |
| CM | 92.9% | 339 |
| LE | 93.3% | 285 |
| CV | 94.9% | 315 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (80.3%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 15 points above its own all-years national rate.