Toyota YARIS 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Toyota YARIS 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 93.0% in WV down to 77.5% in ML — 15.6 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 113 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 15.6-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Toyota YARIS in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £19–£51 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
105 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Toyota Hilux (15.6). Narrower: Kia Ceed (15.5).
Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| ML | 77.5% | 262 |
| PA | 77.7% | 421 |
| AB | 77.7% | 575 |
| KY | 79.2% | 495 |
| DD | 79.8% | 341 |
| G | 80.2% | 1,760 |
| KA | 81.1% | 550 |
| ZE | 81.6% | 217 |
| WD | 82.4% | 732 |
| EH | 82.5% | 1,368 |
| FK | 82.8% | 447 |
| TD | 82.8% | 239 |
| PL | 83.1% | 528 |
| TR | 83.3% | 424 |
| IV | 83.3% | 335 |
| AL | 83.5% | 635 |
| SG | 84.4% | 662 |
| HG | 84.5% | 303 |
| BS | 84.5% | 1,898 |
| CH | 84.9% | 1,117 |
| HR | 85.0% | 266 |
| HX | 85.0% | 233 |
| SN | 85.1% | 689 |
| LS | 85.2% | 1,217 |
| OX | 85.4% | 1,158 |
| TF | 85.6% | 341 |
| HD | 85.7% | 482 |
| DH | 86.0% | 477 |
| LN | 86.0% | 407 |
| CW | 86.0% | 486 |
| CF | 86.5% | 1,624 |
| NP | 86.5% | 731 |
| YO | 86.5% | 928 |
| SW | 86.6% | 827 |
| EX | 86.7% | 978 |
| PO | 86.7% | 1,343 |
| SA | 86.7% | 1,426 |
| HU | 86.8% | 583 |
| TW | 87.0% | 1,164 |
| MK | 87.3% | 1,103 |
| GU | 87.3% | 1,531 |
| L | 87.4% | 867 |
| WA | 87.4% | 1,058 |
| SR | 87.5% | 383 |
| WS | 87.6% | 380 |
| DL | 87.7% | 495 |
| TN | 87.7% | 1,695 |
| NW | 87.8% | 1,350 |
| W | 87.8% | 362 |
| BH | 87.9% | 899 |
| CV | 87.9% | 1,158 |
| NN | 87.9% | 978 |
| M | 88.0% | 2,395 |
| SP | 88.1% | 293 |
| LA | 88.1% | 395 |
| RH | 88.1% | 1,331 |
| KT | 88.2% | 701 |
| TS | 88.2% | 593 |
| GL | 88.3% | 853 |
| ST | 88.3% | 1,076 |
| HP | 88.4% | 1,006 |
| LU | 88.6% | 690 |
| CM | 88.6% | 903 |
| NE | 88.7% | 1,403 |
| RG | 88.9% | 1,923 |
| CB | 89.1% | 749 |
| BA | 89.1% | 923 |
| BD | 89.1% | 1,281 |
| FY | 89.1% | 495 |
| BL | 89.2% | 1,295 |
| SY | 89.2% | 343 |
| N | 89.3% | 1,098 |
| PR | 89.3% | 954 |
| CT | 89.4% | 564 |
| WR | 89.5% | 494 |
| SK | 89.5% | 1,448 |
| NG | 89.5% | 1,926 |
| SL | 89.8% | 550 |
| WF | 89.9% | 804 |
| CR | 90.1% | 1,239 |
| SM | 90.1% | 293 |
| SO | 90.1% | 1,186 |
| PE | 90.1% | 1,299 |
| OL | 90.2% | 1,027 |
| LE | 90.2% | 1,919 |
| RM | 90.2% | 910 |
| TA | 90.2% | 461 |
| IG | 90.2% | 963 |
| NR | 90.3% | 1,293 |
| SE | 90.3% | 862 |
| DT | 90.3% | 258 |
| BN | 90.3% | 1,808 |
| WN | 90.3% | 487 |
| S | 90.4% | 2,707 |
| BB | 90.4% | 946 |
| HA | 90.4% | 1,156 |
| TQ | 90.5% | 423 |
| DA | 90.9% | 800 |
| UB | 90.9% | 1,027 |
| IP | 91.0% | 748 |
| DE | 91.1% | 1,348 |
| ME | 91.1% | 1,220 |
| DY | 91.2% | 544 |
| SS | 91.2% | 556 |
| E | 91.2% | 1,079 |
| BR | 91.4% | 537 |
| B | 91.5% | 3,200 |
| EN | 91.5% | 825 |
| CO | 91.6% | 498 |
| DN | 92.1% | 1,152 |
| LL | 92.1% | 865 |
| CA | 92.2% | 589 |
| WV | 93.0% | 560 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (82.8%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 10 points above its own all-years national rate.