MOT PASS RATES

The Dacia Sandero 2015 by postcode

88.8% in DA vs 61.5% in KY — a 27.2-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Dacia Sandero 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Dacia Sandero 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 88.8% in DA down to 61.5% in KY — 27.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 92 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area DA · 88.8% 232 tests
Worst area KY · 61.5% 671 tests
National rate 79.9% all years of this model

What a 27.2-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Dacia Sandero in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.4 extra failures — about £44–£122 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

2 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Nissan Micra (29.9). Narrower: Fiat Doblo (26.2).

Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
KY 61.5% -18.4 671
DD 64.4% -15.5 793
FK 66.6% -13.3 769
AB 66.8% -13.1 800
PH 67.1% -12.8 334
ML 67.1% -12.8 882
SR 67.5% -12.4 271
EH 67.7% -12.2 1,401
KA 68.4% -11.5 713
HD 68.5% -11.4 273
PA 68.7% -11.2 967
YO 68.9% -11.0 531
IV 69.3% -10.6 661
G 70.0% -9.9 2,650
NP 70.3% -9.6 693
DL 70.7% -9.2 379
LU 70.9% -9.0 203
BD 71.0% -8.9 511
HR 71.2% -8.7 229
HU 71.2% -8.7 535
WF 71.4% -8.5 447
HX 71.4% -8.5 217
ST 71.4% -8.5 711
LL 71.9% -8.0 698
SP 71.9% -8.0 260
FY 71.9% -8.0 317
CW 72.1% -7.8 301
DH 72.5% -7.4 433
TF 72.5% -7.4 233
LS 72.8% -7.1 595
DG 72.9% -7.0 369
BN 72.9% -7.0 528
CF 72.9% -7.0 1,732
LN 73.0% -6.9 270
GL 73.2% -6.7 567
BL 73.2% -6.7 489
OX 73.3% -6.6 468
OL 73.3% -6.6 401
WN 73.4% -6.5 470
NE 73.4% -6.5 1,286
SA 73.7% -6.2 2,565
TA 74.1% -5.8 216
DN 74.1% -5.8 599
NR 74.3% -5.6 843
WR 74.4% -5.5 273
CA 74.5% -5.4 329
TS 74.6% -5.3 531
S 74.6% -5.3 852
NN 74.7% -5.2 554
SK 74.7% -5.2 487
NG 74.8% -5.1 630
M 74.8% -5.1 1,013
DE 74.9% -5.0 455
PL 75.2% -4.7 707
CH 75.3% -4.6 999
BS 75.4% -4.5 785
BB 75.4% -4.5 358
SN 75.4% -4.5 354
EX 75.5% -4.4 629
WV 75.6% -4.3 373
GU 75.6% -4.3 320
SY 75.9% -4.0 373
CV 75.9% -4.0 577
SO 76.2% -3.7 416
TR 76.4% -3.5 420
LA 76.5% -3.4 268
PR 76.5% -3.4 528
WS 76.6% -3.3 432
IP 76.6% -3.3 501
CM 76.7% -3.2 279
CT 76.7% -3.2 421
TN 76.9% -3.0 624
RH 77.0% -2.9 339
WA 77.2% -2.7 841
BA 77.3% -2.6 440
HP 77.5% -2.4 316
MK 77.6% -2.3 389
CB 77.9% -2.0 263
ME 78.3% -1.6 530
RG 78.4% -1.5 389
PE 78.6% -1.3 579
LE 78.8% -1.1 499
BH 78.8% -1.1 495
PO 78.9% -1.0 870
CO 79.0% -0.9 243
L 79.4% -0.5 916
B 79.5% -0.4 1,275
CR 82.2% +2.3 208
KT 82.7% +2.8 243
DY 83.2% +3.3 310
SS 85.1% +5.2 362
DA 88.8% +8.9 232

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (79.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table KY area page All Dacia Sandero years