2015 Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.9%

Below average — 8.2 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 56,533 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.3% pass
  • Avoid 2014 72.9% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 17.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.5%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2015 Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate is 73.9% of its MOT tests — 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Dacia Sandero on the real record

73.9% of 2015 Dacia Sandero MOTs passed — 56,533 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Dacia Sandero does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Falls short of its own age and mileage

Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 82.1%; this one manages 73.9% — 8.2 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Dacia Sandero? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Dacia Sandero compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.5%. The median 2015 Dacia Sandero in this dataset had covered 61,363 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 65% of tests, with a 75.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.2% of the time, April–September 73.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.16% of tests.

  • 56,533 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.9% overall pass rate, 65.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Dacia Sandero, the average is 79.9% — best year 2021 (90.3%), worst 2014 (72.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
56,533
Typical mileage (median)
61,363 mi
Make and model
Dacia Sandero
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Sandero MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.1%
30-60k 76.6%
60-90k 70.6%
90-120k 68.1%
120k+ 68.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 75.6%
Diesel 70.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (65% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Sandero

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 11,378 67.9%
North West 7,717 75.4%
South East 6,972 78.4%
Wales 5,748 72.8%
South West 5,255 75.7%
West Midlands 4,786 76.2%
Yorkshire 4,667 72.0%
East of England 3,864 77.2%
North East 2,900 72.6%
East Midlands 2,408 75.4%
London 838 84.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Sandero

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.9%
+2.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 22.0%
+2.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 20.1%
−0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.4%
−0.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.3%
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Steering 2.1%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Dacia Sandero tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Sandero

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.2% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the horn 3.6% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Sandero through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£107 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£107
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 56,533 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sandero, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2012 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.9% to 90.3% — a spread of 17.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 77.8% horn not working
  2. 2013 75.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2015 73.9%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2016 78.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2017 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2018 85.3% headlamp aim too low
  8. 2019 87.5% wipers does not clear the…
  9. 2020 89.5% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2021 90.3% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Dacia Sandero with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Dacia Sandero 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 88,953 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 20,638 22.90% 20.89% +2.01
Tyres 19,829 22.00% 19.76% +2.24
Suspension 18,129 20.10% 20.98% −0.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10,260 11.40% 12.21% −0.81
Body, chassis, structure 5,697 6.30% 5.57% +0.73
Visibility 5,613 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Non-component advisories 3,860 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,273 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Steering 1,874 2.10% 2.57% −0.47
Road Wheels 780 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 56,533 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £8–25 Horn →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.2% £18–45
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.8% £60–150
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.0% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,901 86.1% 22,025 mi
30-60k 22,188 76.6% 46,629 mi
60-90k 20,406 70.6% 73,112 mi
90-120k 7,075 68.1% 101,585 mi
120k+ 1,942 68.4% 141,264 mi

Source: 56,533 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Sandero MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Dacia Sandero?

73.9% of the 56,533 2015 Dacia Sandero tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 65.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Dacia Sandero?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.16%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.38%), ball joint excessively worn (4.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.1% of the time, falling to 68.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Dacia Sandero in this dataset had covered 61,363 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Dacia Sandero?

Petrol: 75.6% pass rate across 36,627 tests. Diesel: 70.8% pass rate across 19,906 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.