2017 Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.7%

Around average — 4.3 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 51,959 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.3% pass
  • Avoid 2014 72.9% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 17.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.9%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2017 Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate is 81.7% of its MOT tests — 4.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Dacia Sandero on the real record

81.7% of 2017 Dacia Sandero MOTs passed — 51,959 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Dacia Sandero does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2017 Dacia Sandero, against 19.8% nationally — 10.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Dacia Sandero? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Dacia Sandero compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 4.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.9%. The median 2017 Dacia Sandero in this dataset had covered 44,904 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 74% of tests, with a 82.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.8% of the time, April–September 81.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 2.46% of tests.

  • 51,959 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.7% overall pass rate, 77.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Dacia Sandero, the average is 79.9% — best year 2021 (90.3%), worst 2014 (72.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
51,959
Typical mileage (median)
44,904 mi
Make and model
Dacia Sandero
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Sandero MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.8%
30-60k 81.7%
60-90k 76.2%
90-120k 72.5%
120k+ 69.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 82.4%
Diesel 79.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (74% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Sandero

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 9,698 74.1%
South East 7,174 84.8%
North West 6,378 83.1%
South West 5,224 83.6%
Wales 5,147 82.7%
Yorkshire 4,191 82.2%
West Midlands 4,172 83.5%
East of England 3,797 85.7%
North East 2,885 79.1%
East Midlands 2,311 83.5%
London 980 86.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Sandero

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.3%
+10.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.4%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.9%
+0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 10.7%
−10.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.4%
  • Advisories 5.2%
  • Body & chassis 3.6%
  • Road wheels 1.0%
  • Steering 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Dacia Sandero tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Sandero

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Sandero through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£95 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£95
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 51,959 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sandero, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2012 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.9% to 90.3% — a spread of 17.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 77.8% horn not working
  2. 2013 75.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2015 73.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2016 78.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2017 81.7%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2018 85.3% headlamp aim too low
  8. 2019 87.5% wipers does not clear the…
  9. 2020 89.5% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2021 90.3% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Dacia Sandero with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Dacia Sandero 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 64,319 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 19,762 30.30% 19.76% +10.54
Brakes 13,275 20.40% 20.89% −0.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8,422 12.90% 12.21% +0.69
Suspension 6,979 10.70% 20.98% −10.28
Visibility 4,832 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,160 6.40% 5.52% +0.88
Non-component advisories 3,402 5.20% 4.18% +1.02
Body, chassis, structure 2,318 3.60% 5.57% −1.97
Road Wheels 665 1.00% 0.75% +0.25
Steering 504 0.80% 2.57% −1.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 51,959 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 18.2% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.0% £200–700
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11,820 88.8% 21,010 mi
30-60k 26,428 81.7% 44,224 mi
60-90k 10,998 76.2% 71,706 mi
90-120k 2,239 72.5% 100,515 mi
120k+ 467 69.4% 140,575 mi

Source: 51,959 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Sandero MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Dacia Sandero?

81.7% of the 51,959 2017 Dacia Sandero tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 77.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Dacia Sandero?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (2.46%), headlamp aim too low (2.26%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.8% of the time, falling to 69.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Dacia Sandero in this dataset had covered 44,904 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Dacia Sandero?

Petrol: 82.4% pass rate across 38,490 tests. Diesel: 79.7% pass rate across 13,469 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Dacia Sandero MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.