MOT PASS RATES

The Vauxhall Zafira 2013 by postcode

88.7% in E vs 62.6% in DD — a 26.1-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Vauxhall Zafira 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Vauxhall Zafira 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 88.7% in E down to 62.6% in DD — 26.1 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 112 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 88.7% 996 tests
Worst area DD · 62.6% 358 tests
National rate 75.7% all years of this model

What a 26.1-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2013 Vauxhall Zafira in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.3 extra failures — about £38–£100 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

4 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Fiat Doblo (26.2). Narrower: Renault Megane (26).

Rates are for the 2013 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
DD 62.6% -13.1 358
KY 64.0% -11.7 684
ML 65.8% -9.9 418
AB 66.8% -8.9 581
FK 66.9% -8.8 320
PA 68.2% -7.5 403
IV 68.3% -7.4 322
EH 69.0% -6.7 1,189
SR 69.9% -5.8 472
LN 70.7% -5.0 566
SP 70.8% -4.9 431
KA 71.1% -4.6 439
G 71.7% -4.0 1,197
HD 71.8% -3.9 386
YO 71.9% -3.8 981
SK 71.9% -3.8 713
TD 72.0% -3.7 232
PL 72.1% -3.6 1,309
DG 72.4% -3.3 228
TF 72.5% -3.2 528
CF 72.6% -3.1 1,877
EX 72.9% -2.8 1,432
DL 73.0% -2.7 574
DT 73.1% -2.6 375
LA 73.1% -2.6 524
FY 73.3% -2.4 330
SA 73.3% -2.4 1,294
HU 73.5% -2.2 888
ST 73.6% -2.1 1,125
NE 73.8% -1.9 2,016
NP 73.8% -1.9 921
HR 73.8% -1.9 302
BS 73.9% -1.8 2,235
BH 74.1% -1.6 1,024
WN 74.6% -1.1 527
TR 74.6% -1.1 488
OL 74.6% -1.1 630
BN 74.6% -1.1 1,249
LL 74.7% -1.0 995
TS 74.7% -1.0 1,183
BA 74.8% -0.9 927
PR 74.9% -0.8 786
WA 75.0% -0.7 1,109
LS 75.0% -0.7 1,014
DH 75.2% -0.5 516
GL 75.3% -0.4 1,080
SY 75.4% -0.3 654
NG 75.5% -0.2 2,253
NR 75.6% -0.1 1,346
BL 75.7% 0.0 577
CA 75.8% +0.1 413
PO 75.8% +0.1 1,603
WD 75.9% +0.2 382
BD 75.9% +0.2 777
CH 75.9% +0.2 1,945
CW 76.0% +0.3 550
HX 76.1% +0.4 243
DN 76.5% +0.8 1,312
SN 76.6% +0.9 1,094
NN 76.9% +1.2 1,272
AL 77.0% +1.3 374
WS 77.4% +1.7 851
OX 77.5% +1.8 1,242
PE 77.6% +1.9 1,889
WF 77.6% +1.9 948
WR 77.8% +2.1 490
CT 77.9% +2.2 1,265
HG 77.9% +2.2 213
TQ 78.0% +2.3 496
IP 78.2% +2.5 982
MK 78.6% +2.9 1,147
TA 78.6% +2.9 625
SO 78.8% +3.1 1,397
CB 79.0% +3.3 825
GU 79.2% +3.5 1,055
HP 79.4% +3.7 927
CO 79.5% +3.8 806
M 79.5% +3.8 1,490
TN 79.5% +3.8 1,168
DE 79.6% +3.9 1,448
L 79.7% +4.0 1,541
SG 79.8% +4.1 776
S 79.8% +4.1 2,531
CV 79.9% +4.2 1,294
DY 79.9% +4.2 727
LE 80.1% +4.4 1,790
BB 80.1% +4.4 755
RH 80.4% +4.7 886
WV 80.5% +4.8 692
NW 80.6% +4.9 489
CM 81.0% +5.3 868
RG 81.5% +5.8 1,530
ME 82.4% +6.7 1,333
SS 82.5% +6.8 727
LU 82.8% +7.1 1,165
BR 83.0% +7.3 417
B 83.0% +7.3 3,721
KT 83.5% +7.8 679
TW 83.8% +8.1 709
CR 84.2% +8.5 798
UB 84.8% +9.1 930
SM 84.9% +9.2 318
DA 85.1% +9.4 1,175
SL 85.2% +9.5 568
HA 85.7% +10.0 693
RM 86.2% +10.5 921
IG 86.3% +10.6 415
EN 86.4% +10.7 506
SE 87.4% +11.7 1,179
SW 87.6% +11.9 436
N 88.3% +12.6 702
E 88.7% +13.0 996

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (75.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table DD area page All Vauxhall Zafira years