MOT PASS RATES

The Ford Focus 2013 by postcode

86.6% in E vs 69.3% in AB — a 17.3-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Ford Focus 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Ford Focus 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 86.6% in E down to 69.3% in AB — 17.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 116 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 86.6% 1,672 tests
Worst area AB · 69.3% 2,183 tests
National rate 79.7% all years of this model

What a 17.3-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2013 Ford Focus in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £31–£83 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

78 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Kia Sportage (17.4). Narrower: Nissan X-Trail (17.3).

Rates are for the 2013 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
AB 69.3% -10.4 2,183
KY 69.5% -10.2 2,165
DD 69.8% -9.9 1,081
SP 71.3% -8.4 1,350
ML 71.9% -7.8 1,426
LN 72.2% -7.5 1,516
FK 72.9% -6.8 1,072
EH 72.9% -6.8 3,184
FY 73.0% -6.7 1,177
HU 73.4% -6.3 2,364
BN 73.4% -6.3 2,856
LD 73.4% -6.3 259
TD 73.4% -6.3 473
IV 73.4% -6.3 1,099
PL 73.6% -6.1 3,390
KA 74.0% -5.7 1,488
BS 74.0% -5.7 4,445
PA 74.1% -5.6 1,268
PH 74.2% -5.5 697
HG 74.2% -5.5 562
BA 74.3% -5.4 1,962
NP 74.3% -5.4 2,868
CF 74.6% -5.1 5,578
EX 74.7% -5.0 2,747
SA 74.8% -4.9 3,457
PO 74.9% -4.8 3,469
HD 74.9% -4.8 869
G 75.0% -4.7 3,767
GL 75.1% -4.6 3,565
ST 75.2% -4.5 3,387
NN 75.2% -4.5 3,910
CH 75.5% -4.2 3,345
DL 75.6% -4.1 1,712
NG 75.6% -4.1 6,124
KW 75.7% -4.0 230
WD 75.7% -4.0 727
HR 75.7% -4.0 889
TR 75.8% -3.9 1,075
WA 75.9% -3.8 3,415
CW 76.0% -3.7 1,863
YO 76.0% -3.7 2,654
BL 76.0% -3.7 1,947
LS 76.0% -3.7 3,452
CT 76.0% -3.7 1,932
BH 76.1% -3.6 2,380
SN 76.1% -3.6 2,297
TQ 76.1% -3.6 1,042
WN 76.2% -3.5 1,478
DT 76.3% -3.4 932
GU 76.5% -3.2 2,875
LA 76.6% -3.1 1,494
OL 76.6% -3.1 1,714
SO 76.6% -3.1 3,067
TA 76.8% -2.9 1,715
OX 76.8% -2.9 2,808
HX 76.9% -2.8 528
PR 77.0% -2.7 2,362
BB 77.1% -2.6 2,182
TN 77.1% -2.6 2,829
SY 77.1% -2.6 1,754
NR 77.2% -2.5 4,430
WS 77.2% -2.5 2,196
AL 77.2% -2.5 1,006
CB 77.3% -2.4 1,857
SK 77.3% -2.4 2,817
TF 77.4% -2.3 1,225
CO 77.4% -2.3 2,535
NE 77.6% -2.1 5,365
CA 77.6% -2.1 2,131
BD 77.7% -2.0 2,225
DN 77.7% -2.0 4,175
WR 77.7% -2.0 1,540
LL 77.9% -1.8 3,097
SR 78.2% -1.5 985
WF 78.2% -1.5 2,980
W 78.2% -1.5 331
IP 78.3% -1.4 3,381
DY 78.3% -1.4 1,754
WV 78.5% -1.2 2,112
L 78.5% -1.2 5,363
RH 78.6% -1.1 2,341
PE 78.6% -1.1 5,018
DE 78.7% -1.0 4,118
LE 78.8% -0.9 5,197
RG 79.0% -0.7 3,540
M 79.1% -0.6 4,235
HP 79.1% -0.6 2,155
MK 79.2% -0.5 2,501
CV 79.3% -0.4 4,586
DG 79.4% -0.3 602
S 79.4% -0.3 7,581
TS 79.5% -0.2 3,232
DH 79.7% 0.0 1,447
CM 79.8% +0.1 3,517
LU 80.0% +0.3 1,611
SG 80.1% +0.4 2,104
ME 80.5% +0.8 3,292
B 80.7% +1.0 9,617
SM 81.3% +1.6 567
SS 81.3% +1.6 3,308
NW 81.5% +1.8 802
KT 81.8% +2.1 1,497
SL 82.2% +2.5 1,543
SE 82.7% +3.0 1,713
SW 82.8% +3.1 641
TW 83.0% +3.3 1,443
HA 83.0% +3.3 1,196
DA 83.1% +3.4 1,997
BR 83.4% +3.7 710
N 84.6% +4.9 1,148
CR 84.7% +5.0 1,277
EN 84.9% +5.2 1,153
IG 85.0% +5.3 1,213
UB 85.1% +5.4 1,248
RM 85.1% +5.4 3,081
E 86.6% +6.9 1,672

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (79.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table AB area page All Ford Focus years