MOT PASS RATES

The BMW 5 Series 2018 by postcode

95.1% in E vs 83.9% in BN — a 11.2-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

BMW 5 Series 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The BMW 5 Series 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.1% in E down to 83.9% in BN — 11.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 95 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 95.1% 1,984 tests
Worst area BN · 83.9% 403 tests
National rate 87.4% all years of this model

What a 11.2-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2018 BMW 5 Series in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.6 extra failures — about £25–£61 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

146 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Hyundai Ioniq (11.3). Narrower: SEAT Leon (11.2).

Rates are for the 2018 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
BN 83.9% -3.5 403
HU 84.5% -2.9 309
GL 84.7% -2.7 554
TN 85.2% -2.2 533
FY 85.7% -1.7 238
TA 86.0% -1.4 200
BS 86.1% -1.3 868
WD 86.3% -1.1 437
BH 86.3% -1.1 322
PA 86.5% -0.9 229
HD 86.5% -0.9 244
ST 86.5% -0.9 548
SN 86.5% -0.9 519
LN 86.6% -0.8 238
ML 86.6% -0.8 350
RG 86.6% -0.8 1,147
SK 86.7% -0.7 676
IP 86.8% -0.6 471
PO 86.9% -0.5 435
RH 87.0% -0.4 598
EH 87.0% -0.4 714
MK 87.0% -0.4 799
KY 87.0% -0.4 247
WA 87.2% -0.2 764
CM 87.4% 0.0 674
CH 87.5% +0.1 479
BL 87.5% +0.1 672
AB 87.5% +0.1 433
OX 87.5% +0.1 578
CT 87.7% +0.3 243
WR 87.8% +0.4 279
GU 87.9% +0.5 1,029
G 87.9% +0.5 1,248
NG 87.9% +0.5 1,020
CO 88.1% +0.7 286
SY 88.2% +0.8 254
PR 88.2% +0.8 620
SO 88.4% +1.0 623
CA 88.5% +1.1 244
YO 88.6% +1.2 440
NN 88.7% +1.3 847
CB 88.8% +1.4 402
DH 88.9% +1.5 208
SG 89.0% +1.6 435
CW 89.0% +1.6 354
ME 89.1% +1.7 478
LS 89.1% +1.7 672
PE 89.2% +1.8 1,127
LE 89.3% +1.9 1,253
HP 89.5% +2.1 817
NR 89.5% +2.1 314
BR 89.5% +2.1 324
KT 89.7% +2.3 767
WV 89.8% +2.4 449
NP 89.8% +2.4 362
AL 89.9% +2.5 237
NE 89.9% +2.5 882
KA 89.9% +2.5 248
SA 90.1% +2.7 322
L 90.3% +2.9 750
EX 90.3% +2.9 248
B 90.4% +3.0 2,193
WS 90.4% +3.0 323
SW 90.5% +3.1 577
WF 90.6% +3.2 479
HA 90.6% +3.2 1,023
OL 90.9% +3.5 516
CF 90.9% +3.5 539
HG 91.0% +3.6 201
BB 91.1% +3.7 584
CV 91.2% +3.8 1,102
SS 91.4% +4.0 406
S 91.5% +4.1 942
LL 91.5% +4.1 248
SL 91.6% +4.2 933
W 91.6% +4.2 383
BD 91.8% +4.4 429
SE 92.0% +4.6 891
IG 92.0% +4.6 1,142
DE 92.1% +4.7 644
DL 92.1% +4.7 216
DA 92.2% +4.8 600
M 92.2% +4.8 1,050
UB 92.3% +4.9 1,176
LU 92.6% +5.2 856
TW 92.7% +5.3 863
CR 92.8% +5.4 678
NW 92.8% +5.4 1,275
EN 93.2% +5.8 716
RM 93.3% +5.9 1,102
TS 93.4% +6.0 391
DN 93.4% +6.0 655
WN 93.4% +6.0 244
N 94.6% +7.2 1,106
E 95.1% +7.7 1,984

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (87.4%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 8 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table BN area page All BMW 5 Series years