Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Citroen C4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.8%

Around average — 5.3 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 104,587 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£91

Most common fault

Brakes

21.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

1.4 pts down across model years — 2.7% in 2005, 1.3% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.8% pass
  • Avoid 2004 64.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 28.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.4%
Typical mileage
74k mi

The 2015 Citroen C4 MOT pass rate is 76.8% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Citroen C4 on the real record

76.8% of 2015 Citroen C4 MOTs passed — 104,587 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with suspension

Suspension is 15.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 21.0% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C4? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Citroen C4 first registered in 2015 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2015 Citroen C4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.4%. The median 2015 Citroen C4 in this dataset had covered 73,756 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.9% of the time, April–September 76.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.04% of tests.

  • 104,587 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.8% overall pass rate, 70.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C4, the average is 74.7% — best year 2023 (92.8%), worst 2004 (64.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
104,587
Typical mileage (median)
73,756 mi
Make and model
Citroen C4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.2%
30-60k 81.2%
60-90k 75.7%
90-120k 72.8%
120k+ 74.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.5%
Petrol 77.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (82% of tests).

Where the Citroen C4 is most common

Across all C4 model years on record (2004–2023): 199,734 Citroen C4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 504,908 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 7,065 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 7,065 3.5% 15,971 79.6%
2 Sheffield (S) 5,377 2.7% 13,625 76.8%
3 Peterborough (PE) 4,927 2.5% 12,357 76.2%
4 Nottingham (NG) 4,480 2.2% 11,580 73.6%
5 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,695 1.8% 10,137 73.8%
6 Manchester (M) 3,616 1.8% 8,043 77.1%
7 Cardiff (CF) 3,540 1.8% 9,689 72.2%
8 Coventry (CV) 3,537 1.8% 8,680 77.0%
9 Doncaster (DN) 3,442 1.7% 8,741 74.1%
10 Leicester (LE) 3,220 1.6% 8,123 76.4%
11 Derby (DE) 3,154 1.6% 7,680 75.3%
12 Bristol (BS) 2,949 1.5% 8,085 72.1%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 2,931 1.5% 8,229 72.7%
14 Norwich (NR) 2,818 1.4% 8,259 73.5%
15 Glasgow (G) 2,758 1.4% 7,271 71.4%
16 Swansea (SA) 2,631 1.3% 7,649 72.8%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 2,629 1.3% 7,370 69.4%
18 Northampton (NN) 2,582 1.3% 6,537 73.4%
19 Preston (PR) 2,488 1.2% 6,452 75.5%
20 Brighton (BN) 2,459 1.2% 6,894 72.9%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 16,568 79.5%
North West 13,342 76.6%
Yorkshire 10,983 76.4%
South West 10,642 75.6%
West Midlands 10,384 78.7%
East of England 10,234 79.6%
Scotland 9,893 69.5%
East Midlands 7,292 76.2%
Wales 6,368 75.2%
North East 5,537 73.9%
London 3,336 84.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 C4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.2%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 21.0%
+1.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.4%
−5.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.3%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.6%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Citroen C4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 C4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 C4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£91 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£91
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 104,587 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C4, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2004 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.4% to 92.8% — a spread of 28.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 64.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 69.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 69.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2012 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2013 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2014 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 76.8%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2016 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2017 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2018 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2019 86.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2020 89.7% wipers does not clear the…
  18. 2021 86.9% wipers does not clear the…
  19. 2022 89.4% wipers blade defective
  20. 2023 92.8% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Citroen C4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Citroen C4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 185,702 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 39,800 21.20% 20.89% +0.31
Tyres 39,401 21.00% 19.76% +1.24
Suspension 28,898 15.40% 20.98% −5.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 28,886 15.40% 12.21% +3.19
Body, chassis, structure 15,603 8.30% 5.57% +2.73
Non-component advisories 9,319 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Noise, emissions and leaks 8,567 4.60% 5.52% −0.92
Visibility 8,557 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Steering 4,442 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Identification of the vehicle 2,229 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 104,587 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.4% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.2% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,891 88.2% 23,167 mi
30-60k 27,232 81.2% 48,377 mi
60-90k 45,234 75.7% 74,361 mi
90-120k 21,698 72.8% 102,074 mi
120k+ 7,379 74.1% 143,970 mi

Source: 104,587 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 C4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Citroen C4?

76.8% of the 104,587 2015 Citroen C4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 70.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Citroen C4?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.04%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.84%), ball joint excessively worn (2.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Citroen C4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.2% of the time, falling to 74.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Citroen C4 in this dataset had covered 73,756 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Citroen C4?

Diesel: 76.5% pass rate across 85,525 tests. Petrol: 77.7% pass rate across 19,058 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Citroen C4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.