Citroen C4 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Citroen C4 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 88.0% in UB down to 66.5% in DD — 21.5 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 112 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 21.5-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Citroen C4 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.1 extra failures — about £34–£99 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
26 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Nissan Juke (21.6). Narrower: Peugeot 107 (21.5).
Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 66.5% | 591 |
| AB | 66.6% | 894 |
| PH | 66.8% | 368 |
| KY | 67.7% | 746 |
| PA | 67.9% | 502 |
| EH | 69.3% | 1,734 |
| IV | 69.8% | 550 |
| FK | 69.9% | 489 |
| ML | 70.2% | 645 |
| SR | 70.3% | 613 |
| G | 70.4% | 1,943 |
| DL | 71.8% | 735 |
| KA | 72.6% | 727 |
| TD | 72.7% | 245 |
| TR | 72.8% | 545 |
| DG | 73.0% | 278 |
| HG | 73.0% | 282 |
| LN | 73.1% | 759 |
| YO | 73.3% | 1,234 |
| HU | 73.4% | 1,149 |
| LS | 73.5% | 1,241 |
| HD | 73.7% | 369 |
| SY | 73.8% | 558 |
| BS | 73.9% | 1,669 |
| SP | 73.9% | 529 |
| PL | 74.0% | 1,433 |
| FY | 74.0% | 736 |
| TS | 74.4% | 1,023 |
| HR | 74.5% | 282 |
| CH | 74.7% | 1,307 |
| CF | 74.7% | 2,087 |
| SA | 74.8% | 1,850 |
| WA | 74.8% | 975 |
| NE | 75.0% | 2,425 |
| DH | 75.0% | 741 |
| NN | 75.1% | 1,236 |
| EX | 75.1% | 1,090 |
| BN | 75.4% | 1,333 |
| BL | 75.4% | 892 |
| LA | 75.5% | 628 |
| ST | 75.6% | 1,212 |
| SK | 75.6% | 996 |
| TQ | 75.6% | 525 |
| GL | 75.7% | 1,200 |
| WN | 75.7% | 596 |
| WD | 75.7% | 280 |
| NP | 75.8% | 1,189 |
| NR | 75.8% | 1,442 |
| TF | 75.8% | 447 |
| OL | 76.0% | 682 |
| SN | 76.1% | 624 |
| NG | 76.1% | 2,154 |
| WR | 76.2% | 407 |
| OX | 76.3% | 937 |
| BA | 76.3% | 892 |
| CW | 76.4% | 639 |
| WS | 76.5% | 922 |
| PR | 76.6% | 1,351 |
| PO | 76.7% | 1,549 |
| DN | 76.7% | 1,652 |
| DE | 76.8% | 1,437 |
| DT | 76.8% | 340 |
| WF | 76.8% | 999 |
| AL | 76.9% | 286 |
| CA | 76.9% | 785 |
| LL | 77.2% | 1,151 |
| BD | 77.3% | 965 |
| CB | 77.4% | 725 |
| LE | 77.8% | 1,706 |
| TN | 77.8% | 1,096 |
| CT | 78.0% | 898 |
| BB | 78.0% | 959 |
| RG | 78.3% | 1,195 |
| GU | 78.5% | 1,156 |
| CO | 78.6% | 935 |
| MK | 78.6% | 865 |
| ME | 78.7% | 1,066 |
| RH | 78.7% | 663 |
| DY | 78.8% | 827 |
| BH | 78.9% | 1,050 |
| SO | 79.3% | 1,082 |
| M | 79.3% | 1,621 |
| SG | 79.3% | 663 |
| CV | 79.6% | 1,868 |
| L | 79.7% | 1,175 |
| CM | 79.8% | 801 |
| S | 79.9% | 2,798 |
| PE | 80.1% | 2,263 |
| TA | 80.5% | 745 |
| IP | 80.6% | 993 |
| WV | 80.7% | 695 |
| HP | 80.8% | 901 |
| W | 81.1% | 217 |
| HX | 81.3% | 294 |
| B | 81.6% | 3,166 |
| KT | 82.4% | 523 |
| SW | 82.6% | 311 |
| NW | 82.8% | 402 |
| SS | 83.2% | 649 |
| SL | 83.5% | 484 |
| EN | 84.1% | 408 |
| SE | 84.1% | 672 |
| IG | 84.4% | 256 |
| DA | 84.4% | 559 |
| HA | 84.5% | 426 |
| CR | 84.8% | 499 |
| RM | 84.8% | 527 |
| LU | 85.1% | 576 |
| E | 85.3% | 666 |
| TW | 85.4% | 479 |
| N | 87.2% | 541 |
| UB | 88.0% | 449 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (74.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.