Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Citroen C4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

64.4%

Below average — 7.8 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 146 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.8% pass
  • Avoid 2004 64.4% pass · this year

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 28.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
49.0%
Typical mileage
108k mi

The 2004 Citroen C4 MOT pass rate is 64.4% of its MOT tests — 7.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Citroen C4 on the real record

64.4% of 2004 Citroen C4 MOTs passed — 146 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.1% of everything recorded on the 2004 Citroen C4, against 12.2% nationally — 7.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Citroen C4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 7.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 49.0%. The median 2004 Citroen C4 in this dataset had covered 108,035 mi.

51% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 63.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.0% of the time, April–September 57.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.27% of tests.

  • 146 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 64.4% overall pass rate, 49.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C4, the average is 74.7% — best year 2023 (92.8%), worst 2004 (64.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
146
Typical mileage (median)
108,035 mi
Make and model
Citroen C4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 58.3%
60-90k 66.7%
90-120k 69.6%
120k+ 57.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 49% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 63.5%
Petrol 65.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (51% of tests).

Where the Citroen C4 is most common

Across all C4 model years on record (2004–2023): 199,734 Citroen C4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 504,908 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 7,065 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 7,065 3.5% 15,971 79.6%
2 Sheffield (S) 5,377 2.7% 13,625 76.8%
3 Peterborough (PE) 4,927 2.5% 12,357 76.2%
4 Nottingham (NG) 4,480 2.2% 11,580 73.6%
5 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,695 1.8% 10,137 73.8%
6 Manchester (M) 3,616 1.8% 8,043 77.1%
7 Cardiff (CF) 3,540 1.8% 9,689 72.2%
8 Coventry (CV) 3,537 1.8% 8,680 77.0%
9 Doncaster (DN) 3,442 1.7% 8,741 74.1%
10 Leicester (LE) 3,220 1.6% 8,123 76.4%
11 Derby (DE) 3,154 1.6% 7,680 75.3%
12 Bristol (BS) 2,949 1.5% 8,085 72.1%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 2,931 1.5% 8,229 72.7%
14 Norwich (NR) 2,818 1.4% 8,259 73.5%
15 Glasgow (G) 2,758 1.4% 7,271 71.4%
16 Swansea (SA) 2,631 1.3% 7,649 72.8%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 2,629 1.3% 7,370 69.4%
18 Northampton (NN) 2,582 1.3% 6,537 73.4%
19 Preston (PR) 2,488 1.2% 6,452 75.5%
20 Brighton (BN) 2,459 1.2% 6,894 72.9%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C4

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 35 65.7%
South West 33 63.6%
South East 25 64.0%
North West 20 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 C4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.3%
−0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 20.1%
+7.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 8.6%
−11.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.1%
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Steering 4.4%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Citroen C4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 C4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 6.2% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 C4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£80 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£80
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 146 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C4, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2004 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.4% to 92.8% — a spread of 28.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 64.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 69.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 69.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2012 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2013 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2014 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2016 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2017 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2018 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2019 86.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2020 89.7% wipers does not clear the…
  18. 2021 86.9% wipers does not clear the…
  19. 2022 89.4% wipers blade defective
  20. 2023 92.8% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Citroen C4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Citroen C4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 543 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 125 22.90% 20.98% +1.92
Brakes 111 20.30% 20.89% −0.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 110 20.10% 12.21% +7.89
Tyres 47 8.60% 19.76% −11.16
Body, chassis, structure 40 7.30% 5.57% +1.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 28 5.10% 5.52% −0.42
Visibility 26 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Non-component advisories 25 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Steering 24 4.40% 2.57% +1.83
Identification of the vehicle 7 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 146 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 8.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 21.2% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 13.7% £120–300
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.3% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.3% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.6% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 75.0% 24,334 mi
30-60k 12 58.3% 49,563 mi
60-90k 27 66.7% 77,187 mi
90-120k 46 69.6% 105,121 mi
120k+ 52 57.7% 148,904 mi

Source: 146 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 C4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Citroen C4?

64.4% of the 146 2004 Citroen C4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 49.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Citroen C4?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.27%), position lamp not working (8.90%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Citroen C4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 57.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Citroen C4 in this dataset had covered 108,035 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Citroen C4?

Diesel: 63.5% pass rate across 74 tests. Petrol: 65.3% pass rate across 72 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Citroen C4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 57.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.