2015 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.3%

Around average — 4.8 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 30,941 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£67

Most common fault

Suspension

31.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

4.7 pts down across model years — 6.8% in 2002, 2.1% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.6% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 29 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.1%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2015 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate is 77.3% of its MOT tests — 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Nissan X-Trail on the real record

77.3% of 2015 Nissan X-Trail MOTs passed — 30,941 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan X-Trail does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.1% of everything recorded on the 2015 Nissan X-Trail, against 21.0% nationally — 10.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan X-Trail? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Nissan X-Trail compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.1%. The median 2015 Nissan X-Trail in this dataset had covered 81,337 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.5% of the time, April–September 77.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 9.51% of tests.

  • 30,941 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.3% overall pass rate, 71.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan X-Trail, the average is 78.8% — best year 2023 (96.6%), worst 2006 (67.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
30,941
Typical mileage (median)
81,337 mi
Make and model
Nissan X-Trail
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the X-Trail MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.5%
30-60k 84.0%
60-90k 77.6%
90-120k 73.6%
120k+ 72.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.9%
Petrol 81.4%
Hybrid 96.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the X-Trail

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 6,049 79.3%
North West 4,181 77.0%
East of England 3,396 79.5%
South West 3,277 75.4%
Yorkshire 2,922 75.2%
West Midlands 2,864 77.7%
Scotland 2,205 72.7%
East Midlands 2,066 77.3%
North East 1,629 75.9%
Wales 1,432 74.2%
London 920 86.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 X-Trail

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.1%
+10.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.0%
−0.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 6.7%
+2.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.0%
  • Steering 5.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Nissan X-Trail tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 X-Trail

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 9.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brakes 2.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 X-Trail through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£67 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£67
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 30,941 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X-Trail, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2001 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.6% to 96.6% — a spread of 29 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 71.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2002 70.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2003 68.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2004 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2005 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 67.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 68.5% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2008 68.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2009 69.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  10. 2010 69.2% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2011 70.5% ball joint excessively worn
  12. 2012 72.5% ball joint excessively worn
  13. 2013 74.6% ball joint excessively worn
  14. 2014 75.6% ball joint excessively worn
  15. 2015 77.3%
    ball joint excessively worn
  16. 2016 80.7% ball joint excessively worn
  17. 2017 84.0% ball joint excessively worn
  18. 2018 87.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  19. 2019 88.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  20. 2020 90.7% wipers blade defective
  21. 2021 90.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  22. 2022 95.1% has ply or cords exposed
  23. 2023 96.6% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Nissan X-Trail with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Nissan X-Trail 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 55,287 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 17,322 31.10% 20.98% +10.12
Brakes 12,528 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Tyres 10,574 19.00% 19.76% −0.76
Non-component advisories 3,730 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,358 6.00% 12.21% −6.21
Steering 2,933 5.30% 2.57% +2.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,848 3.30% 5.52% −2.22
Visibility 1,843 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Identification of the vehicle 652 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Body, chassis, structure 499 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 30,941 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 9.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 16.2% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.6% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 381 89.5% 23,757 mi
30-60k 5,553 84.0% 49,562 mi
60-90k 13,473 77.6% 75,379 mi
90-120k 8,389 73.6% 102,588 mi
120k+ 3,139 72.2% 141,629 mi

Source: 30,941 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 X-Trail MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Nissan X-Trail?

77.3% of the 30,941 2015 Nissan X-Trail tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 71.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Nissan X-Trail?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (9.51%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.74%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.5% of the time, falling to 72.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Nissan X-Trail in this dataset had covered 81,337 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Nissan X-Trail?

Diesel: 76.9% pass rate across 28,851 tests. Petrol: 81.4% pass rate across 2,065 tests. Hybrid: 96.0% pass rate across 25 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.