Nissan X-Trail 2017 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Nissan X-Trail 2017 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 91.2% in N down to 73.9% in AB — 17.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 105 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 17.3-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2017 Nissan X-Trail in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £27–£71 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
79 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford Focus (17.3). Narrower: Volkswagen Touran (17.3).
Rates are for the 2017 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| AB | 73.9% | 537 |
| DD | 76.6% | 338 |
| PA | 78.4% | 370 |
| KY | 78.5% | 405 |
| LS | 78.6% | 668 |
| EH | 79.0% | 1,154 |
| G | 79.3% | 1,365 |
| IV | 79.6% | 313 |
| FK | 79.7% | 349 |
| NN | 79.7% | 959 |
| ML | 80.1% | 422 |
| HD | 80.3% | 213 |
| CW | 80.5% | 472 |
| ST | 80.7% | 672 |
| SK | 80.7% | 610 |
| SP | 80.7% | 228 |
| BS | 80.9% | 929 |
| PL | 81.0% | 580 |
| PO | 81.3% | 652 |
| WN | 81.4% | 307 |
| CB | 81.5% | 336 |
| PH | 81.7% | 229 |
| TR | 81.7% | 213 |
| YO | 81.7% | 519 |
| DL | 81.9% | 513 |
| TF | 82.2% | 247 |
| WD | 82.2% | 242 |
| CH | 82.3% | 515 |
| S | 82.4% | 1,273 |
| KA | 82.4% | 449 |
| NG | 82.5% | 856 |
| BD | 82.5% | 503 |
| HU | 82.5% | 423 |
| CF | 82.5% | 910 |
| NE | 82.9% | 1,373 |
| WA | 82.9% | 720 |
| WF | 82.9% | 551 |
| SN | 83.0% | 529 |
| DH | 83.0% | 359 |
| BL | 83.4% | 493 |
| GL | 83.4% | 633 |
| LN | 83.5% | 266 |
| SA | 83.5% | 613 |
| HP | 83.5% | 480 |
| SR | 83.7% | 300 |
| HX | 83.7% | 209 |
| BA | 83.9% | 497 |
| NP | 83.9% | 535 |
| TS | 84.0% | 575 |
| LA | 84.1% | 233 |
| CT | 84.1% | 567 |
| CV | 84.2% | 688 |
| DN | 84.3% | 661 |
| M | 84.3% | 1,100 |
| GU | 84.3% | 796 |
| NR | 84.3% | 785 |
| LL | 84.4% | 397 |
| LE | 84.4% | 686 |
| SG | 84.6% | 467 |
| ME | 84.6% | 617 |
| EX | 84.8% | 514 |
| RH | 84.9% | 449 |
| WV | 84.9% | 403 |
| TN | 84.9% | 780 |
| CO | 84.9% | 324 |
| AL | 85.1% | 255 |
| SO | 85.1% | 631 |
| BN | 85.2% | 513 |
| DE | 85.4% | 923 |
| OL | 85.4% | 617 |
| BB | 85.4% | 624 |
| WS | 85.4% | 426 |
| IP | 85.5% | 642 |
| PR | 85.6% | 681 |
| OX | 85.6% | 751 |
| RG | 85.8% | 857 |
| TA | 85.8% | 367 |
| PE | 86.1% | 1,046 |
| B | 86.1% | 1,675 |
| BH | 86.3% | 365 |
| KT | 86.7% | 466 |
| DY | 86.7% | 414 |
| DT | 86.7% | 211 |
| DA | 86.9% | 442 |
| L | 86.9% | 659 |
| MK | 87.0% | 522 |
| SS | 87.1% | 480 |
| CM | 87.1% | 645 |
| CA | 87.2% | 453 |
| RM | 87.8% | 575 |
| SW | 87.9% | 207 |
| SE | 88.0% | 792 |
| BR | 88.1% | 268 |
| LU | 88.2% | 363 |
| CR | 88.2% | 416 |
| NW | 88.7% | 372 |
| UB | 88.8% | 464 |
| SY | 88.9% | 388 |
| EN | 89.2% | 406 |
| IG | 89.3% | 300 |
| SL | 89.6% | 395 |
| TW | 89.8% | 442 |
| E | 90.0% | 649 |
| HA | 90.1% | 332 |
| N | 91.2% | 365 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (78.8%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 12 points above its own all-years national rate.