Nissan X-Trail MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

78.8% Around average

331,848 tests across 23 model years, 2001–2023.

−2.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Nissan X-Trail really fares

78.8% of its MOTs pass — over 331,848 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate is 78.8%, −2.2 percentage points below the UK average. That is 331,848 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2023. This page lists the most common Nissan X-Trail MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Nissan X-Trail MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Nissan X-Trail passed on its first attempt in 73.9%, and its overall record sits −2.2 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Nissan X-Trail in the 2023–2025 data: 331,848 tests across 23 model years (2001–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed331,848
Overall pass rate78.8%
Passed on first attempt73.9%
Average mileage at test89,245 mi
Model years covered2001–2023 (23 years)
Versus UK national average−2.2 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Nissan X-Trail MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Nissan X-Trail, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 34% 33,705
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15% 14,355
Body, chassis, structure 12% 11,435
Steering 12% 11,360
Visibility 11% 11,141
Brakes 7% 6,928
Tyres 6% 5,402
Noise, emissions and leaks 4% 3,876

Shares are over the Nissan X-Trail's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 34% of the recorded Nissan X-Trail failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (5.7%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.8%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.7%) among the Nissan X-Trail's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 15% of the recorded Nissan X-Trail failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.1%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.1%), "Position lamp not working" (1.0%) among the Nissan X-Trail's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 12% of the recorded Nissan X-Trail failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.7%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.3%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (0.4%) among the Nissan X-Trail's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Nissan X-Trail DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Nissan X-Trail, each with how many of the model's 331,848 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 18,830 Nissan X-Trail tests, 5.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 9,082 Nissan X-Trail tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 7,837 Nissan X-Trail tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 6,836 Nissan X-Trail tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 5,949 Nissan X-Trail tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 5,682 Nissan X-Trail tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.

What X-Trail fails on more than most

2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension · year by year → 10.5% 3.1% 3.4× £18–£45
Brake pads under 1.5 mm Brakes 16.9% 8.6% 2.0× £18–£45 part £25–£40

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (331,848 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items X-Trail records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Nissan X-Trail Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Nissan X-Trail model year on record is 2023 (96.6% across 177 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (67.6%). The gap between them is 29.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Nissan X-Trail reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 X-Trail 177 96.6% 96.5% 23,689 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2022 X-Trail 465 95.1% 94.8% 25,945 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2021 X-Trail 4,435 90.6% 89.7% 30,932 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2020 X-Trail 15,194 90.7% 89.8% 33,648 mi Wipers blade defective
2019 X-Trail 18,350 88.6% 87.2% 40,722 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2018 X-Trail 29,778 87.3% 85.6% 52,716 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2017 X-Trail 59,363 84.0% 81.2% 63,643 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2016 X-Trail 53,933 80.7% 76.4% 72,846 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2015 X-Trail 30,941 77.3% 71.1% 84,210 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2014 X-Trail 14,739 75.6% 68.5% 90,812 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2013 X-Trail 6,185 74.6% 66.6% 93,468 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2012 X-Trail 6,655 72.5% 63.2% 102,967 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2011 X-Trail 8,279 70.5% 59.8% 113,553 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2010 X-Trail 5,580 69.2% 57.7% 119,603 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2009 X-Trail 7,597 69.5% 58.6% 119,054 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play
2008 X-Trail 11,849 68.5% 57.1% 127,413 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play
2007 X-Trail 14,658 68.5% 57.5% 125,127 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2006 X-Trail 16,454 67.6% 56.4% 125,357 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 X-Trail 12,915 68.9% 58.8% 127,777 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 X-Trail 8,142 68.5% 58.8% 125,995 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2003 X-Trail 4,536 68.9% 59.5% 121,170 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2002 X-Trail 1,422 70.0% 61.5% 113,637 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2001 X-Trail 201 71.1% 62.6% 118,361 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Nissan X-Trail Owners

These checks follow this Nissan X-Trail's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Nissan X-Trail.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Nissan X-Trail. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Nissan X-Trail MOT & Reliability

What is the Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?

78.8% of the 331,848 recorded Nissan X-Trail MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.2 percentage points below the national average. 73.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Nissan X-Trail model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Nissan X-Trail year on record at 96.6%, while 2006 is the weakest at 67.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Nissan X-Trail MOT failures?

The most recorded Nissan X-Trail failures are "Ball joint excessively worn" and "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.