2002 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.0%

Below average — 2.9 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,422 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£137

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.6% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 29 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.5%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2002 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate is 70.0% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Nissan X-Trail on the real record

70.0% of 2002 Nissan X-Trail MOTs passed — 1,422 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan X-Trail does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.6% of everything recorded on the 2002 Nissan X-Trail, against 5.6% nationally — 7.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan X-Trail? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Nissan X-Trail compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.5%. The median 2002 Nissan X-Trail in this dataset had covered 112,564 mi.

72% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.7% of the time, April–September 72.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.67% of tests.

  • 1,422 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.0% overall pass rate, 61.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan X-Trail, the average is 78.8% — best year 2023 (96.6%), worst 2006 (67.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,422
Typical mileage (median)
112,564 mi
Make and model
Nissan X-Trail
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the X-Trail MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 78.2%
60-90k 73.8%
90-120k 70.0%
120k+ 66.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.6%
Diesel 68.8%
LPG 60.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (72% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the X-Trail

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 429 71.3%
South West 254 64.6%
East of England 198 69.2%
West Midlands 132 74.2%
London 95 87.4%
Wales 80 60.0%
North West 78 61.5%
East Midlands 69 72.5%
Yorkshire 47 72.3%
Scotland 30 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 X-Trail

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.1%
+5.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.0%
−1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 12.6%
+7.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 11.7%
−0.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.7%
  • Steering 4.5%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Identification 2.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Nissan X-Trail tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 X-Trail

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.5% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.7% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.8% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 X-Trail through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£137 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£137
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,422 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X-Trail, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2001 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.6% to 96.6% — a spread of 29 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 71.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2002 70.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2003 68.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2004 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2005 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 67.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 68.5% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2008 68.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2009 69.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  10. 2010 69.2% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2011 70.5% ball joint excessively worn
  12. 2012 72.5% ball joint excessively worn
  13. 2013 74.6% ball joint excessively worn
  14. 2014 75.6% ball joint excessively worn
  15. 2015 77.3% ball joint excessively worn
  16. 2016 80.7% ball joint excessively worn
  17. 2017 84.0% ball joint excessively worn
  18. 2018 87.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  19. 2019 88.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  20. 2020 90.7% wipers blade defective
  21. 2021 90.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  22. 2022 95.1% has ply or cords exposed
  23. 2023 96.6% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Nissan X-Trail with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Nissan X-Trail 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,069 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,336 26.10% 20.98% +5.12
Brakes 975 19.00% 20.89% −1.89
Body, chassis, structure 644 12.60% 5.57% +7.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 598 11.70% 12.21% −0.51
Tyres 420 8.20% 19.76% −11.56
Noise, emissions and leaks 396 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Steering 229 4.50% 2.57% +1.93
Visibility 185 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Non-component advisories 145 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Identification of the vehicle 141 2.80% 1.76% +1.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,422 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.8% £45–120 Exhaust →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.5% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 19.0% £180–450
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.7% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.5% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.9% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.9% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.9% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 15 100.0% 17,390 mi
30-60k 101 78.2% 50,539 mi
60-90k 301 73.8% 75,164 mi
90-120k 404 70.0% 105,764 mi
120k+ 599 66.1% 151,329 mi

Source: 1,422 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 X-Trail MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Nissan X-Trail?

70.0% of the 1,422 2002 Nissan X-Trail tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 61.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Nissan X-Trail?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.67%), headlamp lens slightly defective (7.45%), ball joint excessively worn (4.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 66.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Nissan X-Trail in this dataset had covered 112,564 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2002 Nissan X-Trail?

Petrol: 70.6% pass rate across 1,021 tests. Diesel: 68.8% pass rate across 391 tests. LPG: 60.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2002 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.