2001 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.1%

Below average — 2.2 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 201 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.6% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 29 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.6%
Typical mileage
115k mi

The 2001 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate is 71.1% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Nissan X-Trail on the real record

71.1% of 2001 Nissan X-Trail MOTs passed — 201 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan X-Trail does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.1× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.7% of everything recorded on the 2001 Nissan X-Trail, against 5.6% nationally — 6.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan X-Trail? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Nissan X-Trail compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.6%. The median 2001 Nissan X-Trail in this dataset had covered 115,379 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 73% of tests, with a 71.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.4% of the time, April–September 70.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 12.44% of tests.

  • 201 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.1% overall pass rate, 62.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan X-Trail, the average is 78.8% — best year 2023 (96.6%), worst 2006 (67.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
201
Typical mileage (median)
115,379 mi
Make and model
Nissan X-Trail
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the X-Trail MOT pass rate?

30-60k 90.0%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 71.6%
120k+ 63.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 71.2%
Diesel 69.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (73% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the X-Trail

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 67 71.6%
East of England 28 60.7%
North West 22 77.3%
South West 21 66.7%
London 16 81.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 X-Trail

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.8%
+0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.2%
−0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.2%
+4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 11.7%
+6.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 9.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.9%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Visibility 2.9%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Identification 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Nissan X-Trail tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 X-Trail

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 12.4% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the battery 5.0% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 X-Trail through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£90 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£90
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 201 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X-Trail, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2001 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.6% to 96.6% — a spread of 29 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 71.1%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2002 70.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2003 68.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2004 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2005 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 67.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 68.5% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2008 68.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2009 69.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  10. 2010 69.2% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2011 70.5% ball joint excessively worn
  12. 2012 72.5% ball joint excessively worn
  13. 2013 74.6% ball joint excessively worn
  14. 2014 75.6% ball joint excessively worn
  15. 2015 77.3% ball joint excessively worn
  16. 2016 80.7% ball joint excessively worn
  17. 2017 84.0% ball joint excessively worn
  18. 2018 87.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  19. 2019 88.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  20. 2020 90.7% wipers blade defective
  21. 2021 90.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  22. 2022 95.1% has ply or cords exposed
  23. 2023 96.6% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Nissan X-Trail with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Nissan X-Trail 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 756 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 166 21.80% 20.98% +0.82
Brakes 154 20.20% 20.89% −0.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 123 16.20% 12.21% +3.99
Body, chassis, structure 89 11.70% 5.57% +6.13
Tyres 70 9.20% 19.76% −10.56
Noise, emissions and leaks 68 8.90% 5.52% +3.38
Steering 25 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Visibility 22 2.90% 4.97% −2.07
Non-component advisories 21 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Identification of the vehicle 18 2.40% 1.76% +0.64

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 201 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 12.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £60–140 Battery →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 23.4% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.4% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.4% £80–180
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 12.9% £45–120
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 10 90.0% 53,811 mi
60-90k 33 84.8% 74,032 mi
90-120k 67 71.6% 105,412 mi
120k+ 91 63.7% 151,064 mi

Source: 201 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 X-Trail MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Nissan X-Trail?

71.1% of the 201 2001 Nissan X-Trail tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 62.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Nissan X-Trail?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (12.44%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.96%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 63.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Nissan X-Trail in this dataset had covered 115,379 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Nissan X-Trail?

Petrol: 71.2% pass rate across 146 tests. Diesel: 69.8% pass rate across 53 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.