MOT PASS RATES

The Honda Cr-V 2015 by postcode

95.3% in EN vs 83.1% in DD — a 12.1-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Honda Cr-V 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Honda Cr-V 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.3% in EN down to 83.1% in DD — 12.1 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 102 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area EN · 95.3% 296 tests
Worst area DD · 83.1% 350 tests
National rate 83.0% all years of this model

What a 12.1-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Honda Cr-V in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.6 extra failures — about £15–£40 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

139 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: BMW 420 (12.2). Narrower: Nissan Leaf (12).

Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
DD 83.1% +0.1 350
WD 83.2% +0.2 345
KY 83.4% +0.4 477
WR 85.6% +2.6 376
TR 85.7% +2.7 258
AB 85.8% +2.8 656
TA 85.9% +2.9 304
PL 86.0% +3.0 614
SN 86.2% +3.2 600
TQ 86.4% +3.4 330
BS 86.6% +3.6 737
OX 86.6% +3.6 636
ST 86.6% +3.6 479
SG 86.7% +3.7 459
AL 86.8% +3.8 341
SO 86.8% +3.8 667
LS 86.8% +3.8 349
BH 86.9% +3.9 663
PA 87.0% +4.0 324
BN 87.1% +4.1 590
CT 87.1% +4.1 311
EH 87.2% +4.2 895
NN 87.3% +4.3 559
TN 87.3% +4.3 567
CF 87.3% +4.3 520
KA 87.5% +4.5 376
FK 87.5% +4.5 288
RG 87.6% +4.6 862
EX 87.6% +4.6 541
ML 87.8% +4.8 311
PO 87.8% +4.8 731
IV 87.8% +4.8 337
PH 87.9% +4.9 256
W 87.9% +4.9 314
RH 88.0% +5.0 573
CH 88.0% +5.0 508
BA 88.1% +5.1 394
L 88.2% +5.2 296
NR 88.3% +5.3 573
GL 88.5% +5.5 633
NP 88.7% +5.7 282
SP 88.7% +5.7 319
NE 88.7% +5.7 559
WV 88.8% +5.8 268
G 88.8% +5.8 868
SA 88.9% +5.9 387
LA 88.9% +5.9 451
MK 89.1% +6.1 394
DH 89.1% +6.1 239
CA 89.1% +6.1 414
LU 89.2% +6.2 212
DN 89.2% +6.2 814
NW 89.2% +6.2 370
YO 89.3% +6.3 448
CM 89.3% +6.3 392
CB 89.4% +6.4 473
WA 89.6% +6.6 383
DY 89.9% +6.9 207
SK 89.9% +6.9 523
ME 90.1% +7.1 293
CV 90.3% +7.3 392
M 90.3% +7.3 413
IP 90.3% +7.3 630
CR 90.3% +7.3 373
SW 90.4% +7.4 218
RM 90.4% +7.4 364
LN 90.6% +7.6 372
SY 90.7% +7.7 418
DT 90.7% +7.7 302
NG 90.8% +7.8 1,043
TS 90.8% +7.8 251
HR 90.9% +7.9 231
B 90.9% +7.9 1,069
GU 90.9% +7.9 805
PE 91.0% +8.0 798
WS 91.2% +8.2 407
BL 91.2% +8.2 294
LE 91.2% +8.2 478
N 91.3% +8.3 242
CW 91.5% +8.5 330
LL 91.5% +8.5 343
DG 91.5% +8.5 284
KT 91.6% +8.6 764
HP 91.7% +8.7 711
UB 91.8% +8.8 219
WN 91.8% +8.8 220
BD 91.9% +8.9 234
BB 92.1% +9.1 453
WF 92.1% +9.1 277
S 92.3% +9.3 1,013
FY 92.4% +9.4 263
SL 92.5% +9.5 466
HU 92.6% +9.6 202
HA 92.6% +9.6 419
PR 92.6% +9.6 489
DE 92.7% +9.7 382
CO 93.2% +10.2 311
SE 93.4% +10.4 318
TW 93.6% +10.6 297
DA 94.8% +11.8 309
BR 95.0% +12.0 240
EN 95.3% +12.3 296

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 12 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table DD area page All Honda Cr-V years