MOT PASS RATES

The Volkswagen Scirocco 2010 by postcode

80.8% in BB vs 64.7% in TA — a 16.1-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Volkswagen Scirocco 2010 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Volkswagen Scirocco 2010 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 80.8% in BB down to 64.7% in TA — 16.1 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 48 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area BB · 80.8% 265 tests
Worst area TA · 64.7% 201 tests
National rate 79.0% all years of this model

What a 16.1-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2010 Volkswagen Scirocco in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £27–£68 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

96 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Volkswagen Passat (16.1). Narrower: Ford Mondeo (16).

Rates are for the 2010 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
TA 64.7% -14.3 201
PL 66.5% -12.5 218
EX 66.6% -12.4 299
BA 66.9% -12.1 335
NP 69.7% -9.3 244
GL 70.0% -9.0 360
BS 70.3% -8.7 516
SA 70.5% -8.5 251
IP 70.5% -8.5 346
BH 70.8% -8.2 243
SK 70.8% -8.2 250
CF 70.9% -8.1 399
G 71.4% -7.6 213
CH 71.4% -7.6 231
PO 71.7% -7.3 339
SN 71.7% -7.3 212
WS 71.7% -7.3 244
RG 72.2% -6.8 392
NG 72.4% -6.6 558
SO 72.5% -6.5 276
PR 72.6% -6.4 234
PE 73.2% -5.8 529
OX 73.3% -5.7 255
RH 73.4% -5.6 207
LL 73.5% -5.5 378
BN 73.8% -5.2 263
DN 73.8% -5.2 366
NE 74.0% -5.0 446
MK 74.0% -5.0 308
LE 74.2% -4.8 605
NN 74.3% -4.7 506
TN 74.5% -4.5 251
DE 74.9% -4.1 438
NR 74.9% -4.1 391
ST 75.0% -4.0 300
CM 75.0% -4.0 200
BD 75.2% -3.8 266
WF 75.3% -3.7 267
GU 75.3% -3.7 263
TS 75.9% -3.1 261
LS 76.1% -2.9 318
ME 76.2% -2.8 235
HP 77.2% -1.8 219
CV 77.5% -1.5 329
M 78.0% -1.0 422
B 79.3% +0.3 808
S 79.4% +0.4 666
BB 80.8% +1.8 265

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (79.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 2 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table TA area page All Volkswagen Scirocco years