MOT PASS RATES

The Ford Mondeo 2016 by postcode

94.0% in N vs 78.0% in AB — a 16-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Ford Mondeo 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Ford Mondeo 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 94.0% in N down to 78.0% in AB — 16 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 100 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area N · 94.0% 299 tests
Worst area AB · 78.0% 509 tests
National rate 78.1% all years of this model

What a 16-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Ford Mondeo in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £25–£69 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

97 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Volkswagen Scirocco (16.1). Narrower: Ford Transit Connect (16).

Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
AB 78.0% -0.1 509
SP 79.3% +1.2 304
BA 79.6% +1.5 353
DD 81.3% +3.2 209
LS 82.5% +4.4 851
KY 83.0% +4.9 411
BN 83.0% +4.9 377
ME 83.4% +5.3 505
ML 83.5% +5.4 345
SO 83.6% +5.5 493
TQ 83.7% +5.6 203
SN 83.7% +5.6 443
EH 83.8% +5.7 640
LA 84.2% +6.1 272
HU 84.2% +6.1 424
SY 84.3% +6.2 216
FK 84.3% +6.2 274
EX 84.3% +6.2 338
BS 84.4% +6.3 873
GL 84.5% +6.4 682
G 84.5% +6.4 933
PL 84.7% +6.6 437
GU 84.7% +6.6 577
RH 84.9% +6.8 430
KA 84.9% +6.8 437
SA 85.2% +7.1 560
TA 85.2% +7.1 331
SK 85.3% +7.2 483
WA 85.4% +7.3 676
OX 85.4% +7.3 560
HP 85.4% +7.3 479
BH 85.4% +7.3 349
SR 85.4% +7.3 233
PO 85.4% +7.3 584
YO 85.6% +7.5 651
PA 85.7% +7.6 342
FY 85.7% +7.6 203
WN 85.9% +7.8 377
LL 86.0% +7.9 487
WS 86.1% +8.0 502
NN 86.1% +8.0 884
NP 86.1% +8.0 418
CF 86.1% +8.0 858
BD 86.1% +8.0 433
DH 86.2% +8.1 304
LE 86.2% +8.1 1,138
CO 86.3% +8.2 423
NG 86.3% +8.2 1,337
ST 86.4% +8.3 693
BL 86.5% +8.4 392
CB 86.6% +8.5 357
WR 86.6% +8.5 358
NR 86.6% +8.5 816
CA 86.7% +8.6 362
IV 86.8% +8.7 227
MK 86.8% +8.7 530
CT 87.0% +8.9 324
DL 87.1% +9.0 371
PR 87.1% +9.0 487
CW 87.2% +9.1 405
DN 87.2% +9.1 1,165
CR 87.3% +9.2 276
WF 87.5% +9.4 630
CM 87.5% +9.4 658
NE 87.6% +9.5 1,228
DE 87.7% +9.6 932
LU 87.8% +9.7 345
L 87.8% +9.7 1,061
PE 87.8% +9.7 1,300
CV 87.9% +9.8 970
NW 88.2% +10.1 220
M 88.2% +10.1 723
OL 88.3% +10.2 375
S 88.3% +10.2 1,715
CH 88.5% +10.4 840
IP 88.6% +10.5 678
TS 88.6% +10.5 502
DY 88.7% +10.6 371
TN 88.8% +10.7 428
KT 88.9% +10.8 270
LN 88.9% +10.8 325
BB 89.0% +10.9 447
HA 89.3% +11.2 291
B 89.4% +11.3 1,857
SG 89.4% +11.3 379
DA 89.5% +11.4 361
WV 89.6% +11.5 393
SS 90.0% +11.9 551
TF 90.4% +12.3 282
AL 90.5% +12.4 221
SE 90.7% +12.6 334
RG 91.1% +13.0 796
EN 91.2% +13.1 283
RM 91.2% +13.1 560
IG 91.5% +13.4 281
SL 91.9% +13.8 285
UB 92.6% +14.5 270
E 93.2% +15.1 367
TW 93.4% +15.3 319
N 94.0% +15.9 299

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (78.1%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 16 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table AB area page All Ford Mondeo years