Ford Transit Connect 2017 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Ford Transit Connect 2017 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.9% in BB down to 74.9% in DD — 16 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 105 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 16-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2017 Ford Transit Connect in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £34–£89 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
98 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford Mondeo (16). Narrower: BMW 520 (15.9).
Rates are for the 2017 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 74.9% | 243 |
| HU | 76.8% | 241 |
| PA | 76.9% | 238 |
| EH | 77.3% | 696 |
| KY | 77.7% | 426 |
| BN | 78.1% | 770 |
| TQ | 79.0% | 400 |
| HD | 79.4% | 223 |
| AB | 79.6% | 499 |
| ML | 79.8% | 347 |
| PH | 79.8% | 258 |
| PO | 80.7% | 825 |
| CB | 80.9% | 414 |
| CW | 81.1% | 291 |
| NW | 81.1% | 636 |
| YO | 81.4% | 531 |
| BS | 81.6% | 1,229 |
| BA | 81.6% | 495 |
| PL | 81.6% | 615 |
| GU | 81.9% | 854 |
| OX | 81.9% | 750 |
| WA | 82.0% | 615 |
| WR | 82.1% | 246 |
| GL | 82.2% | 731 |
| MK | 82.4% | 619 |
| BR | 82.6% | 304 |
| CF | 82.6% | 1,004 |
| AL | 82.6% | 373 |
| TA | 82.6% | 408 |
| LA | 82.6% | 282 |
| LS | 82.8% | 606 |
| SK | 82.9% | 589 |
| WD | 82.9% | 345 |
| KA | 82.9% | 363 |
| NG | 82.9% | 1,259 |
| WN | 82.9% | 410 |
| RH | 83.0% | 677 |
| CT | 83.2% | 345 |
| BH | 83.3% | 540 |
| WS | 83.4% | 543 |
| LN | 83.4% | 362 |
| NN | 83.5% | 704 |
| TF | 83.6% | 207 |
| EX | 83.6% | 622 |
| DL | 83.7% | 319 |
| CV | 83.7% | 609 |
| G | 83.8% | 817 |
| SY | 83.9% | 285 |
| SO | 84.0% | 845 |
| SG | 84.0% | 576 |
| NP | 84.1% | 502 |
| DH | 84.1% | 227 |
| FY | 84.2% | 203 |
| ST | 84.3% | 675 |
| DE | 84.5% | 637 |
| OL | 84.5% | 439 |
| NE | 84.7% | 711 |
| FK | 84.7% | 262 |
| IV | 84.8% | 230 |
| PE | 84.8% | 890 |
| TN | 84.9% | 971 |
| PR | 84.9% | 483 |
| WV | 84.9% | 318 |
| TS | 85.0% | 407 |
| ME | 85.1% | 890 |
| BD | 85.1% | 355 |
| SN | 85.2% | 586 |
| CR | 85.2% | 576 |
| IP | 85.3% | 789 |
| CM | 85.3% | 1,350 |
| TR | 85.3% | 225 |
| KT | 85.4% | 595 |
| LE | 85.6% | 1,022 |
| WF | 85.7% | 496 |
| CH | 85.7% | 497 |
| M | 85.8% | 845 |
| HP | 85.8% | 643 |
| SW | 86.0% | 214 |
| TW | 86.0% | 573 |
| B | 86.3% | 1,489 |
| S | 86.3% | 1,295 |
| DN | 86.4% | 690 |
| RG | 86.4% | 949 |
| DY | 86.5% | 326 |
| NR | 87.0% | 786 |
| L | 87.1% | 721 |
| LL | 87.1% | 544 |
| CO | 87.3% | 686 |
| BL | 87.4% | 451 |
| SM | 87.7% | 227 |
| DA | 88.0% | 826 |
| SA | 88.1% | 561 |
| SS | 88.1% | 881 |
| RM | 88.1% | 970 |
| EN | 88.2% | 662 |
| UB | 88.2% | 501 |
| IG | 88.5% | 312 |
| LU | 88.5% | 408 |
| SE | 89.2% | 640 |
| E | 89.4% | 510 |
| HA | 89.6% | 460 |
| CA | 89.7% | 378 |
| N | 90.1% | 675 |
| SL | 90.7% | 464 |
| BB | 90.9% | 329 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (77.6%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.