BMW 520 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The BMW 520 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 93.8% in E down to 77.9% in BN — 15.9 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 79 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 15.9-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 BMW 520 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £29–£70 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
99 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford Transit Connect (16). Narrower: Renault Kadjar (15.9).
Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| BN | 77.9% | 317 |
| EH | 80.2% | 363 |
| HU | 81.3% | 203 |
| BS | 82.2% | 572 |
| WD | 82.9% | 252 |
| TN | 83.4% | 416 |
| PO | 83.8% | 377 |
| PL | 83.9% | 218 |
| GU | 84.0% | 551 |
| LS | 84.2% | 411 |
| WA | 84.3% | 477 |
| ST | 84.3% | 357 |
| CM | 84.3% | 472 |
| GL | 84.4% | 405 |
| CH | 84.5% | 470 |
| BH | 84.5% | 239 |
| NG | 84.9% | 644 |
| SK | 85.0% | 367 |
| ME | 85.1% | 471 |
| SO | 85.4% | 471 |
| YO | 85.4% | 253 |
| SA | 85.8% | 309 |
| SG | 85.8% | 253 |
| KA | 86.0% | 235 |
| SN | 86.0% | 342 |
| CF | 86.0% | 549 |
| RH | 86.0% | 372 |
| CO | 86.3% | 205 |
| RG | 86.4% | 668 |
| G | 86.6% | 746 |
| DE | 86.6% | 493 |
| PR | 86.6% | 381 |
| NR | 86.8% | 370 |
| CB | 86.8% | 310 |
| NE | 86.8% | 552 |
| IP | 86.8% | 356 |
| NP | 86.9% | 290 |
| L | 86.9% | 512 |
| EX | 87.1% | 202 |
| MK | 87.3% | 502 |
| BL | 87.3% | 395 |
| CV | 87.4% | 771 |
| HP | 87.5% | 447 |
| TS | 87.7% | 358 |
| LL | 87.8% | 205 |
| NN | 88.0% | 591 |
| OX | 88.1% | 402 |
| S | 88.1% | 655 |
| PE | 88.2% | 760 |
| SE | 88.2% | 659 |
| WF | 88.2% | 331 |
| SS | 88.3% | 332 |
| DA | 88.4% | 449 |
| CT | 88.4% | 242 |
| DN | 88.5% | 504 |
| W | 88.8% | 206 |
| LE | 88.9% | 845 |
| WS | 88.9% | 279 |
| OL | 89.1% | 357 |
| M | 89.2% | 871 |
| SW | 89.3% | 308 |
| WV | 89.3% | 394 |
| BR | 89.6% | 201 |
| KT | 89.7% | 389 |
| HA | 90.1% | 543 |
| SL | 90.3% | 546 |
| NW | 90.6% | 586 |
| TW | 90.7% | 497 |
| B | 90.8% | 1,853 |
| CR | 91.3% | 437 |
| RM | 91.5% | 847 |
| BD | 91.8% | 267 |
| IG | 91.8% | 619 |
| LU | 91.8% | 650 |
| UB | 92.4% | 706 |
| EN | 92.6% | 474 |
| BB | 92.8% | 347 |
| N | 93.1% | 622 |
| E | 93.8% | 1,219 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.5%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 10 points above its own all-years national rate.