MOT PASS RATES

The Citroen Berlingo 2019 by postcode

91.4% in E vs 77.0% in KY — a 14.4-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Citroen Berlingo 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Citroen Berlingo 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 91.4% in E down to 77.0% in KY — 14.4 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 103 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 91.4% 463 tests
Worst area KY · 77.0% 278 tests
National rate 76.0% all years of this model

What a 14.4-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Citroen Berlingo in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.7 extra failures — about £22–£63 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

118 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Audi A5 (14.7). Narrower: Vauxhall Viva (14.4).

Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
KY 77.0% +1.0 278
AB 77.7% +1.7 534
EH 77.9% +1.9 914
SK 78.0% +2.0 436
SG 79.2% +3.2 370
KA 79.2% +3.2 361
WD 79.3% +3.3 213
G 79.5% +3.5 1,050
BN 79.7% +3.7 733
EX 79.9% +3.9 628
HU 80.1% +4.1 327
HD 80.2% +4.2 253
BS 80.3% +4.3 1,190
WA 80.4% +4.4 704
MK 80.4% +4.4 398
PA 80.7% +4.7 269
LS 80.9% +4.9 743
TR 81.0% +5.0 557
NN 81.0% +5.0 532
N 81.0% +5.0 374
CT 81.1% +5.1 397
YO 81.1% +5.1 556
GL 81.2% +5.2 606
PR 81.5% +5.5 627
PO 81.8% +5.8 803
ML 82.3% +6.3 350
SO 82.3% +6.3 633
BA 82.3% +6.3 441
LN 82.4% +6.4 330
BL 82.4% +6.4 330
SN 82.7% +6.7 392
OL 82.7% +6.7 248
DE 82.7% +6.7 480
SM 82.8% +6.8 215
LL 82.9% +6.9 434
L 83.0% +7.0 576
TS 83.0% +7.0 359
WN 83.1% +7.1 385
CH 83.1% +7.1 486
HA 83.1% +7.1 267
CO 83.2% +7.2 475
WS 83.3% +7.3 299
FK 83.3% +7.3 353
PE 83.5% +7.5 831
KT 83.5% +7.5 492
WF 83.6% +7.6 596
SE 83.6% +7.6 511
CR 83.6% +7.6 536
IP 83.6% +7.6 573
CB 83.7% +7.7 326
OX 83.9% +7.9 428
SY 83.9% +7.9 218
NR 84.0% +8.0 748
GU 84.0% +8.0 712
FY 84.0% +8.0 200
DN 84.1% +8.1 675
CF 84.2% +8.2 753
WV 84.2% +8.2 228
NW 84.3% +8.3 305
PH 84.3% +8.3 242
BR 84.4% +8.4 257
B 84.5% +8.5 1,165
TQ 84.5% +8.5 348
SL 84.5% +8.5 232
AL 84.5% +8.5 304
NP 84.6% +8.6 369
NE 84.7% +8.7 1,032
PL 84.7% +8.7 595
CM 84.7% +8.7 910
RG 85.0% +9.0 547
TN 85.0% +9.0 963
SP 85.0% +9.0 301
ME 85.1% +9.1 939
LE 85.1% +9.1 591
IG 85.2% +9.2 256
LA 85.3% +9.3 259
NG 85.3% +9.3 750
SA 85.5% +9.5 709
DH 85.5% +9.5 359
BB 85.8% +9.8 500
ST 85.8% +9.8 515
DL 85.9% +9.9 304
HP 86.0% +10.0 570
UB 86.0% +10.0 243
BD 86.1% +10.1 417
TA 86.2% +10.2 349
TW 86.5% +10.5 392
CA 86.6% +10.6 546
S 86.7% +10.7 987
DY 86.7% +10.7 211
IV 86.8% +10.8 370
RH 86.8% +10.8 479
BH 86.9% +10.9 488
M 86.9% +10.9 748
SW 87.1% +11.1 202
DA 87.3% +11.3 905
SS 87.4% +11.4 732
RM 87.7% +11.7 766
EN 87.8% +11.8 450
CW 87.9% +11.9 240
CV 88.4% +12.4 550
LU 88.9% +12.9 289
E 91.4% +15.4 463

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (76.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 15 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table KY area page All Citroen Berlingo years