MOT PASS RATES

The BMW X5 2019 by postcode

98.2% in E vs 80.3% in WV — a 17.9-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

BMW X5 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The BMW X5 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 98.2% in E down to 80.3% in WV — 17.9 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 64 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 98.2% 281 tests
Worst area WV · 80.3% 218 tests
National rate 84.2% all years of this model

What a 17.9-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 BMW X5 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £38–£100 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

67 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: BMW 116 (18). Narrower: Saab 9-3 (17.9).

Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
WV 80.3% -3.9 218
IP 84.1% -0.1 232
WD 84.4% +0.2 243
TN 84.6% +0.4 364
BS 84.8% +0.6 270
PO 85.0% +0.8 226
GU 85.8% +1.6 530
SW 85.9% +1.7 262
AB 85.9% +1.7 348
BN 86.1% +1.9 296
EH 86.3% +2.1 342
RG 86.5% +2.3 511
NG 86.7% +2.5 451
SK 86.7% +2.5 241
ML 86.7% +2.5 226
HP 87.0% +2.8 384
WA 87.0% +2.8 316
YO 87.3% +3.1 283
RH 87.5% +3.3 328
CM 87.9% +3.7 422
SN 88.4% +4.2 258
MK 88.6% +4.4 341
M 88.7% +4.5 417
PR 88.7% +4.5 355
LU 89.0% +4.8 290
GL 89.0% +4.8 281
S 89.0% +4.8 502
IG 89.4% +5.2 436
SG 89.5% +5.3 239
CR 89.5% +5.3 220
HA 89.6% +5.4 201
BB 89.8% +5.6 361
UB 89.8% +5.6 255
CH 90.0% +5.8 229
LE 90.0% +5.8 431
DE 90.2% +6.0 285
SL 90.2% +6.0 388
B 90.5% +6.3 991
G 90.6% +6.4 680
SO 90.6% +6.4 224
DA 90.7% +6.5 204
SS 90.9% +6.7 220
KT 91.0% +6.8 434
LS 91.2% +7.0 373
OX 91.2% +7.0 260
CV 91.5% +7.3 446
RM 91.8% +7.6 501
CF 91.9% +7.7 270
NW 92.0% +7.8 314
NE 92.3% +8.1 441
TW 92.3% +8.1 325
BD 92.7% +8.5 329
BL 92.7% +8.5 247
NN 92.7% +8.5 275
PE 92.8% +8.6 489
EN 92.9% +8.7 268
L 93.0% +8.8 357
OL 93.0% +8.8 230
SE 93.5% +9.3 232
DN 94.5% +10.3 237
TS 94.7% +10.5 281
WF 94.7% +10.5 228
N 95.2% +11.0 208
E 98.2% +14.0 281

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (84.2%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 14 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table WV area page All BMW X5 years