Calculate my fail sheet

MOT PASS RATES

The Volkswagen Tiguan 2019 by postcode

95.7% in HR vs 84.6% in LE — a 11.2-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Volkswagen Tiguan 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Volkswagen Tiguan 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.7% in HR down to 84.6% in LE — 11.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 113 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area HR · 95.7% 468 tests
Worst area LE · 84.6% 2,301 tests
National rate 86.4% all years of this model

What a 11.2-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Volkswagen Tiguan in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.6 extra failures — about £22–£58 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

148 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: SEAT Leon (11.2). Narrower: BMW X3 (11.1).

Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
LE 84.6% -1.8 2,301
HD 86.1% -0.3 678
EH 86.8% +0.4 1,873
SR 86.9% +0.5 466
PA 87.2% +0.8 838
GU 87.5% +1.1 1,767
G 87.6% +1.2 2,572
SP 87.6% +1.2 509
ML 87.7% +1.3 733
DD 87.9% +1.5 602
AB 88.2% +1.8 1,780
TR 88.2% +1.8 390
BR 88.3% +1.9 736
KA 88.4% +2.0 769
LS 88.6% +2.2 1,249
PO 88.6% +2.2 1,214
NP 88.6% +2.2 872
BS 88.8% +2.4 1,431
BN 88.9% +2.5 999
KY 88.9% +2.5 903
WD 89.0% +2.6 544
NN 89.2% +2.8 1,618
CF 89.4% +3.0 1,595
PL 89.4% +3.0 747
SY 89.5% +3.1 697
FY 89.6% +3.2 441
SN 89.8% +3.4 733
SA 89.8% +3.4 1,252
NW 89.8% +3.4 1,049
TA 90.0% +3.6 470
LN 90.0% +3.6 612
BL 90.0% +3.6 1,124
SO 90.1% +3.7 1,189
HU 90.1% +3.7 626
CR 90.2% +3.8 742
L 90.2% +3.8 1,439
FK 90.4% +4.0 550
RH 90.5% +4.1 1,176
B 90.5% +4.1 2,984
IV 90.6% +4.2 815
BB 90.8% +4.4 957
WS 90.8% +4.4 523
PR 90.9% +4.5 1,137
WN 90.9% +4.5 625
NG 91.0% +4.6 1,783
ST 91.0% +4.6 1,294
WA 91.1% +4.7 1,479
SG 91.1% +4.7 798
YO 91.1% +4.7 912
M 91.2% +4.8 1,237
WV 91.2% +4.8 728
LU 91.3% +4.9 595
HG 91.3% +4.9 427
NE 91.4% +5.0 2,349
ME 91.4% +5.0 1,234
SS 91.5% +5.1 668
HP 91.5% +5.1 1,313
CB 91.6% +5.2 656
WF 91.7% +5.3 1,141
SK 91.7% +5.3 1,160
BD 91.8% +5.4 1,065
LA 91.8% +5.4 773
TS 91.9% +5.5 901
OX 91.9% +5.5 1,395
RG 92.0% +5.6 1,459
HA 92.0% +5.6 888
MK 92.0% +5.6 952
SW 92.0% +5.6 1,004
BA 92.1% +5.7 844
CH 92.1% +5.7 1,047
LL 92.1% +5.7 1,035
PE 92.1% +5.7 1,895
CA 92.2% +5.8 691
CW 92.2% +5.8 679
CM 92.4% +6.0 1,465
TD 92.4% +6.0 276
IP 92.4% +6.0 1,291
HX 92.4% +6.0 238
EX 92.5% +6.1 917
WR 92.5% +6.1 774
DH 92.5% +6.1 751
CO 92.6% +6.2 632
DE 92.6% +6.2 1,561
TN 92.6% +6.2 1,377
NR 92.7% +6.3 1,333
GL 92.8% +6.4 1,042
IG 92.8% +6.4 570
DL 92.8% +6.4 766
DA 92.8% +6.4 823
KT 92.9% +6.5 1,252
N 93.0% +6.6 956
DT 93.1% +6.7 335
S 93.2% +6.8 2,153
W 93.3% +6.9 223
SE 93.3% +6.9 628
PH 93.3% +6.9 450
OL 93.4% +7.0 679
BH 93.4% +7.0 714
AL 93.6% +7.2 566
EN 93.6% +7.2 472
DN 93.8% +7.4 1,428
CV 93.8% +7.4 1,429
DY 94.0% +7.6 483
E 94.0% +7.6 533
SL 94.0% +7.6 618
TQ 94.0% +7.6 435
TW 94.0% +7.6 1,158
UB 94.3% +7.9 350
TF 94.6% +8.2 350
CT 94.8% +8.4 556
DG 95.4% +9.0 281
RM 95.6% +9.2 849
HR 95.7% +9.3 468

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (86.4%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table LE area page All Volkswagen Tiguan years