Ford Ka 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Ford Ka 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.8% in TW down to 66.7% in KY — 24 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 99 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 24-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2013 Ford Ka in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.2 extra failures — about £38–£103 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
10 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Hyundai I20 (24.5). Narrower: Peugeot 108 (23.7).
Rates are for the 2013 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| KY | 66.7% | 451 |
| AB | 68.4% | 396 |
| FK | 68.9% | 219 |
| DD | 70.6% | 248 |
| EH | 71.1% | 657 |
| G | 71.6% | 820 |
| FY | 71.9% | 402 |
| KA | 72.2% | 284 |
| ML | 72.4% | 326 |
| BD | 73.5% | 578 |
| SR | 73.6% | 250 |
| LN | 73.9% | 502 |
| CF | 74.5% | 1,993 |
| HD | 74.5% | 302 |
| DL | 74.7% | 451 |
| CW | 74.9% | 517 |
| SA | 74.9% | 899 |
| NP | 75.6% | 813 |
| GL | 75.7% | 845 |
| CA | 75.7% | 404 |
| LS | 75.8% | 1,053 |
| CH | 75.9% | 796 |
| SK | 75.9% | 822 |
| SP | 75.9% | 274 |
| HU | 75.9% | 702 |
| NG | 76.2% | 1,696 |
| ST | 76.3% | 927 |
| BB | 76.4% | 585 |
| BS | 76.4% | 1,395 |
| NE | 76.4% | 1,370 |
| TR | 76.6% | 304 |
| WN | 76.7% | 434 |
| PA | 76.8% | 207 |
| WS | 77.0% | 703 |
| TF | 77.2% | 232 |
| WA | 77.2% | 899 |
| PL | 77.3% | 635 |
| OL | 77.6% | 425 |
| BN | 77.8% | 788 |
| DH | 78.0% | 386 |
| WF | 78.0% | 914 |
| LU | 78.3% | 240 |
| SN | 78.4% | 518 |
| TS | 78.5% | 913 |
| NN | 78.6% | 788 |
| MK | 78.6% | 561 |
| BL | 78.7% | 568 |
| PR | 79.1% | 603 |
| LA | 79.1% | 412 |
| GU | 79.4% | 651 |
| BA | 79.4% | 467 |
| L | 79.5% | 1,154 |
| PO | 79.6% | 907 |
| DN | 79.7% | 1,155 |
| DY | 79.8% | 588 |
| WR | 79.8% | 392 |
| M | 79.9% | 1,078 |
| YO | 80.1% | 784 |
| CV | 80.3% | 929 |
| HR | 80.5% | 200 |
| HP | 80.6% | 463 |
| HX | 80.9% | 209 |
| EX | 81.0% | 583 |
| S | 81.0% | 1,745 |
| IP | 81.0% | 684 |
| TN | 81.2% | 917 |
| SO | 81.3% | 701 |
| B | 81.5% | 2,166 |
| PE | 81.7% | 975 |
| RH | 81.8% | 702 |
| WV | 81.8% | 472 |
| DE | 81.8% | 1,045 |
| RG | 82.0% | 801 |
| TA | 82.0% | 345 |
| BH | 82.1% | 570 |
| SG | 82.2% | 540 |
| CT | 82.4% | 664 |
| LL | 82.4% | 653 |
| NR | 82.5% | 1,244 |
| SY | 82.5% | 354 |
| LE | 82.8% | 1,329 |
| AL | 82.8% | 215 |
| N | 82.9% | 217 |
| ME | 83.0% | 986 |
| CO | 83.3% | 640 |
| CB | 83.5% | 381 |
| EN | 83.5% | 431 |
| CM | 84.1% | 1,093 |
| OX | 84.1% | 579 |
| CR | 84.3% | 235 |
| SS | 84.5% | 1,012 |
| SL | 84.6% | 286 |
| TQ | 84.9% | 285 |
| SE | 85.3% | 273 |
| KT | 85.7% | 405 |
| DA | 86.0% | 613 |
| BR | 86.1% | 201 |
| RM | 86.6% | 741 |
| TW | 90.8% | 260 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (78.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.