MOT PASS RATES

The Vauxhall Meriva 2011 by postcode

88.7% in SL vs 63.4% in DD — a 25.3-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Vauxhall Meriva 2011 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Vauxhall Meriva 2011 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 88.7% in SL down to 63.4% in DD — 25.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 95 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area SL · 88.7% 381 tests
Worst area DD · 63.4% 257 tests
National rate 75.6% all years of this model

What a 25.3-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2011 Vauxhall Meriva in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.3 extra failures — about £39–£105 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

6 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Renault Megane (26). Narrower: Honda Civic (25.2).

Rates are for the 2011 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
DD 63.4% -12.2 257
KY 65.3% -10.3 314
SR 65.8% -9.8 272
EH 66.1% -9.5 469
ML 68.3% -7.3 208
KA 68.8% -6.8 221
FY 69.7% -5.9 228
YO 70.2% -5.4 628
AB 70.8% -4.8 319
SA 70.9% -4.7 749
SP 71.0% -4.6 200
G 71.3% -4.3 703
TR 71.5% -4.1 312
PA 71.6% -4.0 250
ST 71.8% -3.8 671
OL 72.0% -3.6 379
HU 72.1% -3.5 770
TS 72.4% -3.2 725
NE 72.5% -3.1 1,148
CF 72.6% -3.0 915
PL 72.6% -3.0 642
LA 72.7% -2.9 256
LN 72.9% -2.7 461
DL 73.1% -2.5 386
DH 73.2% -2.4 298
PO 73.2% -2.4 898
TQ 73.4% -2.2 293
WA 73.5% -2.1 603
NP 73.7% -1.9 562
DT 73.7% -1.9 255
BS 74.0% -1.6 1,167
PR 74.1% -1.5 459
BH 74.1% -1.5 637
CW 74.2% -1.4 365
TF 74.4% -1.2 285
BL 74.7% -0.9 384
BA 74.8% -0.8 516
WN 74.9% -0.7 338
SK 74.9% -0.7 342
BN 74.9% -0.7 682
SN 74.9% -0.7 423
SY 75.2% -0.4 363
WF 75.5% -0.1 554
CH 75.5% -0.1 1,333
NG 75.6% 0.0 1,370
GL 75.9% +0.3 597
SO 75.9% +0.3 647
EX 76.0% +0.4 554
WR 76.2% +0.6 277
TN 76.8% +1.2 637
DN 76.9% +1.3 962
CO 77.2% +1.6 583
LS 77.3% +1.7 600
NR 77.4% +1.8 853
NN 77.6% +2.0 865
TA 77.6% +2.0 268
LL 77.6% +2.0 577
M 77.7% +2.1 932
DE 77.7% +2.1 966
CT 77.8% +2.2 535
OX 77.9% +2.3 553
HR 78.0% +2.4 218
DY 78.1% +2.5 488
BD 78.1% +2.5 365
HP 78.2% +2.6 426
ME 78.3% +2.7 702
MK 78.7% +3.1 667
RG 78.8% +3.2 793
L 78.8% +3.2 936
BB 79.5% +3.9 312
CM 79.7% +4.1 516
CB 79.7% +4.1 374
PE 80.0% +4.4 1,323
GU 80.0% +4.4 506
RH 80.3% +4.7 350
CV 80.4% +4.8 709
LE 80.4% +4.8 895
SG 80.6% +5.0 391
WV 80.6% +5.0 417
IP 81.0% +5.4 510
B 81.0% +5.4 1,799
S 81.1% +5.5 1,383
SS 81.2% +5.6 319
LU 81.7% +6.1 595
KT 81.8% +6.2 242
SE 81.9% +6.3 393
TW 83.3% +7.7 299
WS 83.4% +7.8 435
RM 84.6% +9.0 298
E 84.6% +9.0 247
DA 85.4% +9.8 356
N 86.6% +11.0 201
CR 86.7% +11.1 255
UB 86.8% +11.2 295
SL 88.7% +13.1 381

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (75.6%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table DD area page All Vauxhall Meriva years