MOT PASS RATES

The Audi Q2 2019 by postcode

96.4% in LA vs 88.8% in GU — a 7.7-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Audi Q2 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Audi Q2 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 96.4% in LA down to 88.8% in GU — 7.7 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 99 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area LA · 96.4% 281 tests
Worst area GU · 88.8% 731 tests
National rate 92.7% all years of this model

What a 7.7-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Audi Q2 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.4 extra failures — about £17–£41 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

167 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: MINI Countryman (8.6). Narrower: MINI COOPER (7.7).

Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
GU 88.8% -3.9 731
BN 89.2% -3.5 453
LS 89.4% -3.3 596
HG 89.5% -3.2 267
FK 89.8% -2.9 462
WV 90.2% -2.5 429
EX 90.5% -2.2 327
SR 90.8% -1.9 271
DD 90.9% -1.8 364
ML 91.0% -1.7 720
AB 91.0% -1.7 780
SW 91.2% -1.5 341
AL 91.2% -1.5 320
L 91.3% -1.4 839
PL 91.4% -1.3 279
RG 91.4% -1.3 826
NN 91.4% -1.3 701
CW 91.5% -1.2 398
OX 91.5% -1.2 437
EH 91.6% -1.1 924
NW 91.6% -1.1 466
CF 91.6% -1.1 1,040
WA 91.7% -1.0 661
MK 91.8% -0.9 524
SA 91.8% -0.9 646
LN 91.8% -0.9 232
BA 91.8% -0.9 342
BH 91.8% -0.9 441
HA 92.0% -0.7 226
PA 92.0% -0.7 402
WS 92.1% -0.6 341
WN 92.1% -0.6 279
KA 92.2% -0.5 536
BS 92.2% -0.5 613
M 92.3% -0.4 801
B 92.3% -0.4 1,542
G 92.3% -0.4 1,672
E 92.3% -0.4 549
SO 92.5% -0.2 426
RH 92.5% -0.2 429
LE 92.6% -0.1 768
WD 92.7% 0.0 286
PH 92.7% 0.0 261
EN 92.7% 0.0 316
WR 92.8% +0.1 249
ST 92.8% +0.1 599
LU 92.9% +0.2 282
SL 92.9% +0.2 240
RM 92.9% +0.2 382
NG 93.0% +0.3 797
BD 93.0% +0.3 415
CH 93.1% +0.4 634
N 93.1% +0.4 490
YO 93.1% +0.4 419
DE 93.1% +0.4 771
CR 93.1% +0.4 364
SK 93.2% +0.5 746
OL 93.2% +0.5 426
TW 93.2% +0.5 530
PE 93.4% +0.7 1,008
CA 93.4% +0.7 256
SE 93.4% +0.7 438
BR 93.5% +0.8 337
SP 93.5% +0.8 246
HP 93.5% +0.8 417
GL 93.6% +0.9 545
HU 93.8% +1.1 400
HR 93.9% +1.2 212
CV 93.9% +1.2 509
IP 93.9% +1.2 493
KY 94.0% +1.3 248
CB 94.1% +1.4 320
DL 94.1% +1.4 237
DN 94.1% +1.4 610
PR 94.1% +1.4 475
CM 94.1% +1.4 683
HD 94.2% +1.5 325
ME 94.2% +1.5 394
TS 94.2% +1.5 468
S 94.3% +1.6 980
TN 94.3% +1.6 404
PO 94.4% +1.7 356
WF 94.4% +1.7 486
CT 94.6% +1.9 240
NP 94.6% +1.9 354
SG 94.7% +2.0 339
BL 94.7% +2.0 471
CO 94.7% +2.0 265
SS 94.8% +2.1 441
SN 94.9% +2.2 331
BB 94.9% +2.2 528
NR 95.1% +2.4 445
IV 95.2% +2.5 230
KT 95.3% +2.6 529
SY 95.4% +2.7 307
DA 95.6% +2.9 407
NE 95.8% +3.1 1,050
LL 96.0% +3.3 481
LA 96.4% +3.7 281

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (92.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 4 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table GU area page All Audi Q2 years